https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60950
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattara Sawasdee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saranyoo Sornkamnird | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The stilbene trans-oxyresveratrol is an active compound from the heartwoods of Artocarpus Lakoocha. Its stability towards light and temperature was studied compared to that of trans-resveratrol. The results revealed that trans-isomers of oxyresveratrol and resveratrol were stable towards the fluorescent light and temperature within 7 days. The UV-A radiation caused the isomerization from trans-isomer to be cis-isomer in oxyresveratrol faster than resveratrol. Cis-oxyresveratrol rapidly isomerized to be trans-oxyresveratrol via thermal process. In contrast to resveratrol, cis-resveratrol changed to be trans-resveratrol via both thermal and light pathways. Moreover, trans- and cis-isomers both of oxyresveratrol and resveratrol showed the same anti-oxidation activity. Trans-oxyresveratrol showed higher anti-tyrosinase activity than cis-oxyresveratrol while both isomers of resveratrol had low activity. Trans-oxyresveratrol-loaded nanospheres were prepared using ethyl- and methyl-cellulose blend as the polymeric shell material. The 2:1 ratio of cellulose blend and trans-oxyresveratrol gave nanospheres with the average size of 190 nm and the highest encapsulation efficiency percentage (76%). These preparing nanospheres showed a sustained release of trans-OXY at pH 5.5. In addition, trans-oxyresveratrol-loaded nanospheres can penetrated the skin barrier and accumulated at the hair folicles of the porcine ear detected by confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscopy. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ที่พบได้จากแก่นของต้นมะหาด ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาความเสถียรต่อแสงและอุณหภูมิ โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลมีความเสถียรต่อแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์และอุณหภูมิเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ในขณะที่รังสียูวีเอ เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างกลายเป็นซิส โดยทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เร็วกว่าทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล ซิสออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจะเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกลับมาเป็นแบบทรานส์อีกครั้งเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิ ในขณะที่ซิสเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างกลับมาเป็นทรานส์อีกครั้งเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิหรือแสง จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ โครงสร้างแบบทรานส์และซิสให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและเรสเวอราทรอล แต่ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้าแบบซิส ส่วนเรสเวอราทรอลไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส เมื่อทำการกักเก็บทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรโดยใช้เมทิลและเอทิลเซลลูโลส ที่อัตราส่วนเซลลูโลสต่อทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล 2:1 พบว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้มีขนาด 190 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้ม 76% อนุภาคที่เตรียมได้นี้ สามารถควบคุมให้เกิดการปลดปล่อย ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลออกมาอย่างช้า ๆ ที่ pH 5.5 และจากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลชนิดที่ใช้เลเซอร์ในการสแกน พบว่าอนุภาคที่กักเก็บทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถซึมผ่านผิวหนังบริเวณใบหูของหมูลงไปสะสมอยู่ที่บริเวณรอบรูขุมขน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1470 | - |
dc.subject | Plant bioactive compounds | - |
dc.subject | Artocarpus lakoocha | - |
dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช | - |
dc.subject | มะหาด (พืช) | - |
dc.title | Stability and nano-encapsulation of oxyresveratrol | - |
dc.title.alternative | เสถียรภาพและการกักเก็บระดับนาโนเมตรของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | TRANS-OXYRESVERATROL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CIS-OXYRESVERATROL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTI-OXIDATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTI-TYROSINASE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NANOENCAPSULATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1470 | - |