Title: Detection of glucose by silver nanoplates paper-based sensor
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดกลูโคสด้วยตัวรับรู้ชนิดกระดาษของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่น
Authors: Kritchaporn Khoonrugsa
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Prompong Pienpinijtham
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Glucose
Hydrogen peroxide
Urine
กลูโคส
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
ปัสสาวะ
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Silver nanoplates (AgNPls) were employed to detect a low level of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and glucose based on the decomposition of AgNPls. A new AgNPls-modified paper was fabricated by depositing AgNPls on a filter paper coated with (3-mercaptopropyl) trimethoxysilane (MPTMS). For H2O2 detection, the color of AgNPls-modified paper was bleached due to the oxidation of AgNPls by H2O2, when immersed in H2O2 solution. It could be used to detect H2O2 in the concentration range from 0.7 to 3.0 mM by naked eyes detection and the quantitative data was measured via ImageJ software. For glucose detection, glucose oxidase was added into urine samples to react with glucose and generate H2O2. AgNPls-paper strip was prepared and used in this method. The standard addition method and sample dilution were performed to overcome the matrix effect from human urine. Chloride, sulfate and phosphate ions in urine samples were eliminated by adding AgNO3 into the urine sample solutions to form precipitates. In the determination of glucose in urine samples, the dynamic linear range was in the range from 0 to 1.4 mM. The recovery of glucose added to urine samples in the range of 94 to 105% was obtained with the relative standard deviation of the results in the range of 5.9–21.4%. The paper-based method could be used for glucose detection in human urine with acceptable accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract: ใช้อนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นเพื่อตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ๆ โดยอาศัยการสลายตัวของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่น โดยเตรียมกระดาษที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นแบบใหม่ขึ้นโดยการตรึงอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นบนกระดาษกรองที่เคลือบด้วย 3-เมอแคปโตโพรพิล ไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน สำหรับการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สีของกระดาษที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นเกิดการฟอกจางเนื่องจากเกิดออกซิเดชันของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เมื่อจุ่มกระดาษทดสอบลงในสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สามารถใช้กระดาษทดสอบในการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.7 ถึง 3.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และสามารถได้ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ สำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคส ทำการเติมกลูโคสออกซิเดสลงในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเพื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับกลูโคสและทำให้เกิดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในการวิเคราะห์นี้ ได้ใช้กระดาษแผ่นยาวที่เคลือบด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่น โดยใช้วิธีเติมสารมาตรฐานและการเจือจางสารตัวอย่างเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากองค์ประกอบของปัสสาวะ และเติมซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตลงในสารละลายตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเพื่อตกตะกอนคลอไรด์ ซัลเฟต และฟอสเฟตไอออน ในการตรวจวัดของกลูโคสในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัด คือ 0 ถึง 1.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ ค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของกลูโคสในการวิเคราะห์ของตัวอย่างปัสสาวะที่เติมกลูโคสอยู่ในช่วง 94–105% และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของผลการวิเคราะห์ในช่วง 5.9–21.4% สามารถใช้วิธีตรวจวัดโดยใช้กระดาษทดสอบนี้สำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคสในปัสสาวะ โดยให้ผลวิเคราะห์ที่มีความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60966
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.423
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.423
Type: Thesis