https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62476
Title: | Studies on polarization-state control in coherent optical fiber communications |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซชัน ในระบบการสื่อสารด้วยเส้นใยแสงแบบร่วมนัย |
Authors: | Vuthichai Napasab |
Advisors: | Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Optical communications Polarization (Light) Optical fibers Automatic control การสื่อสารด้วยแสง โพลาไรเซชัน (แสง) เส้นใยนำแสง การควบคุมอัตโนมัติ |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this dissertation, the polarization-state control in coherent optical fiber communications is studied. A new automatic polarization-state control scheme called "polarization recombing" is proposed and experimentally verified. The system consists of a polarization beam splitter (a Wallaston prism), a 90° linear polarization rotator, and endless phase shifter, and a beam combiner. It features a very simple (probably the simplest) principle for polarization-state control and endlessness (resetting-free) in control is achieved. IN addition, in this scheme, the polarization-state of output light is always linear with a fixed inclination angle regardless of changes in the polarization-state of the incoming light. Such a characteristic is achieved without the aid of a polarimeter and is particularly useful in homodyne phase diversity receiver because a stable linearly polarized light is necessary for generating two lights having 90° phase difference. This feature has been demonstrated in simulated self-homodyne DPSK phase diversity receiver. It is fund that the scheme functions satisfactorily and the receiver sensitivity fluctuation is kept within 0.5 dB. at 200 Mbits/sec. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการควบคุมสถานะโพลาไรเซซันในระบบการศึกษาด้วยเส้นใยแสงแบบร่วมนัย ระบบใหม่ใช้ในการควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซซันอัตโนมัติได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและทดลองใช้ ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย ตัวแยกแสงโพลาไรเซซัน (วอร์ลาสตัน พริซึ่ม (Wallaston Prism)) ตัวหมุนโพลาไรเซซันแบบระนาบไป 90° ตัวแปรปับเฟสแบบตลอดเวลา อีกทั้งโพลาไรเซซันของแสงที่ถูกควบคุมเป็นระนาบโดยมีมุมเอียงที่แน่นอนเสมอ ไม่ขึ้นกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโพลาไรเซซันของแสงที่ผ่านเข้ามา คุณลักษณะดังกล่าวมีได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้โพลาริมิเตอร์ช่วยและยังมีประโยชน์ในเครื่องรับเฟสไดเวอร์ซิตี้แบบโอโมดารย์ (homodyne phase diversity receiver) เพราะว่าในเครื่องรับแบบนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้สัญญาณแสงที่มีโพลาไรเซซันเป็นระนาบเพื่อสร้างสัญญาณแสงสองสัญญาณที่มีเฟสต่างกัน 90° เครื่องรับเฟสไดเวอร์ซิตี้มอดูเลทเชิงเฟสต่าง (DPSK) แบบโฮโมดารย์ตัวเองได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสาธิตคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว ผลปรากฏว่าระบบควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซซันที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ดีเป็นที่น่าพอใจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความไวของเครื่องรับอยู่ในระดับ 0.5 ดีบี (dB.) ที่อัตราส่งสัญญาณ 200 เมกาบิตต่อวินาที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62476 |
ISBN: | 9745689033 |
Type: | Thesis |