Title: การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการนำก๊าซมีเทน จากก๊าซธรรมชาติมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงแทนน้ำมันเตา ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Titles: Economic study on using methane from nurtual gas as fuel oil substitution in industries
Authors: สมโชติ รัตนผุสดีกุล
Advisors: จันทนา จันทโร
ทวี เลิศปัญญาวิทย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: มีเทน
ก๊าซธรรมชาติ
น้ำมันเตา
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ก๊าซมีเทนจากก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นส่วนที่เหลือจากโรงแยกก๊าซซึ่งได้แยกสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคุณค่าต่าง ๆ ไปใช้ประโยชน์ด้านอื่นแล้ว โดยการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยมีโครงการที่จะวางท่อส่งก๊าซมายังโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมบริเวณปู่เจ้าสมิงพรายและบางพลีเพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงแทนน้ำมันเตาในหม้อไอน้ำและเตาเผา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาว่าโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมบริเวณดังกล่าวซึ่งมีปริมาณ 130 โรง จะมีความเหมาะสมที่จะทำการดัดแปลงอุปกรณ์มาใช้ก๊าซมีเทนแทนน้ำมันเตาหรือไม่ การศึกษาด้านการตลาดพบว่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำมันเตาภายในประเทศมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้นตลอดเวลา ปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันเตาของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันภายในประเทศไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการถ้าไม่มีการนำพลังงานทดแทนอย่างอื่นมาใช้ ราคาการจำหน่ายปลีกของน้ำมันเตาก็มีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้นโดยเกี่ยวข้องกับราคาน้ำมันดิบซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสถานะการ์ณการเมืองของโลกซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษาด้านวิศวกรรมพบว่า ก๊าซมีเทนมีคุณสมบัติที่สามารถจะนำมาใช้แทนน้ำมันเตาได้เป็นอย่างอี โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนไม่ต่ำกว่าเมื่ออุปกรณ์ทำงานที่ภาวะปกติ มลภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นน้อยกว่า และค่าบำรุงรักษาก็ต่ำกว่าเมื่อตอนใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง การศึกษาด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมบริเวณดังกล่าวตามสัดส่วนประเภทของโรงานเป็นจำนวน 10 โรง ศึกษาถึงค่าใช้จ่ายในการดัดแปลงและเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ทั้งหมดปรากฏว่าจะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งสิ้น 45,127,450 บาท โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่ากู้เงินเพื่อดำเนินการทั้งหมด เสียอัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 17 ต่อปี ชำระคืนทั้งหมดใน 5 ปี ราคาจำหน่ายก๊าซมีเทนร้อยละ 90 ของราคาการจำหน่ายน้ำมันเตาที่ค่าความร้อนเท่ากัน อุปกรณ์มีอายุการใช้งาน 10 ปี เมื่อทำการคำนวณด้านการเงินซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนทั้งสิ้น ร้อยละ 51.18 ระยะเวลาคืนทุนในอัตราผลตอบแทนร้อยละ 15 ต่อปี 2 ปี 7 เดือน จุดคุ้มทุนเมื่อเทียบเป็นมูลค่าการใช้น้ำมันเตาเดิม 451,274,500 บาท จากผลดังกล่าวปรากฏว่าโครงการนี้มีความเหมาะสมในการลงทุนซึ่งการศึกษานี้จะเป็นแนวทางให้แก่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยจะทำการวางท่อส่งก๊าซมีเทนผ่านในอนาคต
Other Abstract: Methane from natural gas is the remainder from gas separation plant in which the valuable Hydrocarbon compositions have been separated for other purposes. The Petroleum Authority of Thailand is planning to lay down gas distribution lines to industries in Poochaosamingprai and Bangpee area so that Methane can be used as fuel oil by boilers and furnaces The purpose of this thesis is to study whether approximately 130 plants in that industrial area should feasibly adjust their equipments so that Methane from natural gas could be used as fuel oil. As far as the marketing aspect is concerned, it has been found that the quantity of fuel oil consumed domestically has an upward trend. However, the existing refineries do not produce adequate fuel oil to satisfy the consumption need, unless other forms of energy are also used. As well as demand, the retail price of fuel oil trends to go up in respect of crude oil price which is determined by rapid changes of world economics and politics. From the engineering point of view, the study has indicated that Methane can efficiently be used in substitution of fuel oil. Under the same normal load, its Thermal Efficiency level is not below that of fuel oil, it produces less pollution and its maintenance cost is also lower. The economic study of this project has shown that by sampling 10 plants in proportion to the plant types. If all the adjustment and installation of new equipment were to go ahead, the sum of 45,127,450 Bahts would be needed. This study is based on the assumption that the invested money is all by borrowings and to be returned in 5 years, the interest rate is 17% per annual and the retail price of Methane is 90% of that fuel oil at the same heating value. The project is expected to provide the return in 10 year of operation period as followings : Rate of return on total investment is 51.18% The pay-back period in 15% rate of Return per annual is 2 years and 7 months The break-even point is respect at fuel oil cost is 451,274,500 Bahts As a result, the project appeared to be attractive for investment. Conclusively, this analysis will provide a substantial consideration to the Petroleum Authority of Thailand for laying down new gas distribution lines in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62580
ISBN: 9745632945
Type: Thesis