Title: Application of simulation program for debottlenecking of oil refinery capacity : a case study of the Banchak Refinery
Other Titles: การประยุกต์โปรแกรมการจำลองเพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัด ของการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน : กรณีศึกษาของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก
Authors: Somkid Phupaichitkul
Advisors: Sutham Vanichseni
Anusorn Sangnimnuan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Banchak Refinery
Petroleum -- Refining
Models and modelmaking
โรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก
ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น
แบบจำลอง
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis represents the application of a simulator to eliminate the limits of capacity expansion or to debottleneck capacity. The simulator is used to model the exiting process (or to generate a process model) and to simulate this model for bottleneck identification, and then for debottlenecking. The case study is the Topping Unit in plant No.2 of Bangchak Refinery which is expanded from 40 KiloBarrels per Day (or KBD) to 50 and 60 KBD. From simulated results, debottleneckings are as follows: Columns bottlenecks are debottlenecked by two methods. Internal tray modification is only applied to light bottlenecks (usually, less than 94% flooding). For more serious bottlenecks, packing replacement is used. Heat exchange network (or HEN) is redesigned to the new HEN by pinch analysis. Area increases from new heat exchanger equate 20% increase for 50 KBD and 50% area increase for 60 KBD. Coolers and heaters are usually debottlenecked by adding new units in parallel connection. In addition, preliminary economic evaluation of the debottlenecking shows that this debottlenecking should be invested because it yields high rate of return (about 50%IRR) and short payback period (about 2 years). When comparing two capacities, the 50 KBD is more attractive for debottlenecking than the 60 KBD because it has les bottlenecks and thus leading to less complex modifications.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงการประยุกต์โปรแกรมการจำลองเพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดในการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ โดยใช้โปรแกรมการจำลองสร้างแบบจำลอง (modeling) ของกระบวนการ และ ทำการจำลอง (simulation) แบบจำลองที่ได้ เพื่อกำหนดข้อจำกัด และทำการแก้ไขข้อจำกัดเหล่านั้น การณีศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ หน่วยกลั่นทอปปิ้ง (topping unit) ในโรงกลั่นหมายเลข 2 ของ โรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก ซึ่งขยายกำลังการผลิตจาก 40 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน เป็น 50 และ 60 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน ได้ผลการจำลองดังนี้ ข้อจำกัดของหอกลั่นสามารถแก้ไขได้ 2 วิธีคือ การดัดแปลงภายในหอกลั่นเดิมซึ่งเป็นแบบเทรย์ (tray) ใช้ได้เฉพาะกรณีที่เกิดข้อจำกัดไม่มาก โดยทั่วไปเปอร์เซ้นการท่วม (%flooding) น้อยกว่า 94% สำหรับกรณีที่เกิดปัญหามากจะแก้โดยการเปลี่ยนหอกลั่นเป็นแบบแพกกิ้ง (packing) ข้อจำกัดของเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแก้โดยการออกแบบใหม่ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบพินซ์ (pinch analysis) อัตราการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเครือข่ายใหม่เท่ากับ 20 % สำหรับกำลังการผลิต 50 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน และเท่ากับ 50 % สำหรับกำลังการผลิต 60 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน เครื่องทำความเย็น (cooler) และ เครื่องให้ความร้อน (heater) สามารถแก้ได้โดยเพิ่มเครื่องใหม่โดยต่อแบบขนานกับอุปกรณ์เดิม การประเมินค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้นของการแก้ไขข้อกำจัดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแก้ไขดังกล่าวควรลงทุน เนื่องจากให้ผลตอบแทนสูง (ประมาณ 50 %IRR) และระยะเวลาของการคุ้มทุนที่สั้น (ประมาณ 2 ปี) เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการแก้ไขข้อจำกัดทั้งสองกำลังการผลิตพบว่า การกลั่นที่ 50 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน มีความเหมาะสมที่จะทำการแก้ไขมากกว่าที่ 60 กิโลบาเรลต่อวัน เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดน้อยกว่า ทำให้การปรับปรุงแก้ไขทำได้ง่าย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62698
ISBN: 9746317334
Type: Thesis