Title: Phytochemical studies of Xyris indica Linn. flowers
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของดอกกระถินทุ่ง
Authors: Suchada Sukrong
Advisors: Thatree Phadungcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Xyris indica Linn
Xyridaceae
Botanical chemistry
Isocoumarin
พฤกษเคมี
กระถินทุ่ง
Issue Date: 1994
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two new isocoumarins named xyridin A and B were isolated from the chloroform extract of the flowering heads of Xyris indica Linn. (Xyridaceae). Their structures have been established as 3-n-propyl-6,7-(methytlenedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one and 3-(1’-oxopropyl)-6,7-(methytlenedioxy)-1H-2- benzopyran-1-one by means of spectroscopic analyses. Additionally, 3-hy-droxy-chrysazin (1,3,8-trihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione), a new plant constituent has been isolated along with chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione) and 3-methoxy-chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-3-methoxy-9,10-anthracenedione) and two know phytosterols, α - spinasterol and stigmasterol. A possible biogenetic pathway for the formation of the xyridins has been proposed.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการแยกสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัดคลอโรฟอร์มของช่อดอกกระถินทุ่ง Xyris indica Linn. (Xyridaceae) สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม isocoumarin ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ xyridin A และ B จากการศึกษาทางสเปคโตสโคปีทำให้ทราบสูตรโครงสร้าง ซึ่งได้แก่ 3-n-propy1-6 ,7-(methy-1enedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one และ 3-(1’-oxopropy1)-6 ,7-(methylenedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one นอกจากนี้สามารถแยก chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-9 ,10-anthra-cenedione) และ 3-methoxy-chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-3 methoxy -9.10-anthracene-dione ) และสารชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชมาก่อนคือ 3-hydroxy-chrysazin (1 ,3 ,8-trihydroxy-9 ,10-anthracenedione) และสารพวกสตีรอยด์ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ α - spinasterol และ stigmasterol พร้อมกันนี้ได้อภิปรายถึงชีวสังเคราะห์ของ xyridin A และ B อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62828
ISBN: 9745844837
Type: Thesis