https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62856
Title: | Food additive-drug interaction induced mutagens and possible prevention |
Other Titles: | การเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์จากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารเจือปน ในอาหารกับยาบางชนิดและแนวทางป้องกัน |
Authors: | Suyanee Suharitdamrong |
Advisors: | Oranong Kangsadalampai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Subjects: | Food adulteration and inspection Food additives Nitrates อาหาร -- การเจือปนและการตรวจสอบ วัตถุเจือปนในอาหาร ไนเตรท |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Twenty-seven drug preparations were treated with sodium nitrite and the interaction products were tested for mutagenicity in the Salmonella typhimurium test system (Ames test). The use of spot test method showed that eleven preparations gave positive results; then, they were tested using preincubation method of the plate incorporation, five preparations were found mutagenic. Being treated with nitrite, bromazepam, chlordiazepoxide and isoniazid were capable of causing both base-pair substitution (detected with strain TA 100) and frameshift (detected with strain TA 98) mutations. The nitrite treated cimetidine and ranitidine were capable of causing only base pair substitution mutations. Ivygourd fiber and bovine serum albumin were determined for inhibition of mutagen formation. They were able to prevent mutagen formation of drug-nitrite interaction. |
Other Abstract: | อันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา 27 ตัวอย่างกับไนไตรท์ในสภาวะกรดเจือจางได้ถูกศึกษาว่าสามารถก่อให้เกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ได้หรือไม่ โดยนำมาทดสอบตามวิธีของ Ames โดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรีย Salmonella typhimurium TA 98 และ TA 100 จากขั้นตอน spot test พบว่ายา 11 ตัวอย่างให้ผลบวก จากนั้นเมื่อนำมาทดสอบโดยใช้กระบวนการ Preincubation พบว่ายา 5 ตัวอย่างให้ผลเป็นสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยยา 3 ชนิดได้แก่ bromazepam, chlordiazepoxide และ isoniazid เมื่อทำปฎิกิริยากับไนไตรท์แล้วเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ทั้งแบบบ base-pair substitution (ให้ผลบวกกับสายพันธุ์ TA100) และ frameshift (ให้ผลบวกกับสายพันธุ์ TA 98) ส่วนยาอีก 2 ชนิดคือ cimetidine และ ranitidine เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท์แล้วเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะแบบ base-pair substitution การทดลองใช้กากใยอาหารจากตำลึงและสารอาหารโปรตีนอัลบูมินจากน้ำเลือดวัวยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ พบว่า กากใยอาหารและสารอาหารโปรตีนที่ศึกษาสามารถป้องกันการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์จากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างาบางชนิดกับไนไตรท์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62856 |
ISBN: | 9746335316 |
Type: | Thesis |