Title: ธุรกิจลิสซิ่ง
Other Titles: Leasing business
Authors: สุดาทิพย์ เทวกุล, ม.ล.
Advisors: พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การส่งเสริมการลงทุน
การเช่า
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ธุรกิจลีสซิ่งมีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เนื่องจากเป็นแหล่งเงินทุนแหล่งใหม่ของธุรกิจ โดยเฉพาะผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมที่ขาดแคลนเงินทุน โดยธุรกิจลีสซิ่งจะทำหน้าที่จัดหาทรัพย์สินทุกประเภทเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์เพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในกิจการการผลิตและการประกอบธุรกิจต่างๆ แทนการซื้อ ซึ่งการบริการในลักษณะลีสซิ่งนี้จะทำในรูปของการเช่าแต่เนื่องจากธุรกิจลีสซิ่งยังไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับที่แน่นอน การบังคับใช้กฎหมายจึงต้องเป็นไปตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะการเช่าทรัพย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การให้เช่าแบบลีสซิ่งมีวิธีการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างจากการให้เช่าโดยทั่วไป และการให้เช่าซื้อ การนำกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้บังคับจึงอาจเกิดปัญหาในเรื่องระเบียบ กฎเกณฑ์ และเงื่อนไข ตลอดจนวิธีปฏิบัติได้ และการไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะรองรับยังอาจก่อให้เกิดความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบระหว่างคู่สัญญา นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีกฎหมายในการควบคุมฐานะและการดำเนินงานของบริษัทลีสซิ่ง ซึ่งมีลักษณะในทำนองสถาบันการเงินประเภทหนึ่ง จึงอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจและการเงินของประเทศอีกด้วย ดังนั้น เพื่อให้ธุรกิจลีสซิ่งมีการดำเนินงานที่เป็นระบบ เพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ให้เช่าและผู้เช่า และเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จึงเห็นควรให้มีการพิจารณาออกกฎหมายลีสซิ่งขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ นอกจากนี้ควรจะมีมาตรการให้ความช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนธุรกิจลีสซิ่งอย่างจริงจังด้วย เพื่อให้ธุรกิจลีสซิ่งมีความเจริญเติบโตและเป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายในหมู่ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศในที่สุด
Other Abstract: Leasing business has emerged its significant role to the country’s economic system due to its characteristic of being a new financial source of business particularly for medium and small-scale investors. Equipment which is a capital asset essential for manufacturing industries and other business undertakings may be provided effortlessly by means of leasing instead of conventional sale transaction. Leasing service is usually carried out in the form of hiring. However, since there exists no specific legislation in regulating thereof, the matter shall therefore be governed by the Hire of Property Title of the Civil and Commercial Code. Having found from the result of this research that leasing practices are so far different from a common hire or even a hire-purchase of property, the application of the aforesaid law may consequently cause some problems on the rules, regulations, conditions and practices arising therefrom. The absence of such specific legislation is likely to bring about advantages or disadvantages between the parties and, in addition, the non-existing legislation for the controlling of the position and the conducting of business the leasing company as another form similar to that of financial institution will accordingly affect the country’s economic and financial situation as well. In order to systemize the conducting of leasing business, to protect the rights of the lessor and the lessee as well as to benefit the country’s economic stability, it is expedient to enact some legislation specifically governed this recently-established transaction. Moreover, efforts and measures for supporting leasing business should seriously be made so as to increase its growth and widespread recognition among various business and industrial entrepreneurs which eventually will strengthen the economic and industrial development of the country.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62873
ISBN: 9745690546
Type: Thesis