https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63059
Title: | Effect of the standardized extract of Centella asiatica (ECa 233) on liver metabolome of rotenone-treated rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก (อีซีเอ 233) ต่อเมแทบอโลมในตับหนูแรทที่ได้รับโรทิโนน |
Authors: | Thidarat Intararuchikul |
Advisors: | Rossarin Tansawat Ratchanee Rodsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Rossarin.T@Chula.ac.th Ratchanee.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Liver plays an important role in the body’s metabolic processes, with many functions including nutrient metabolism and detoxification of xenobiotics. Liver diseases cause serious public health problems worldwide. Several studies of hepatoprotective activities from natural plant extracts have been revealed during recent years. The protective effects of Centella asiatica on the liver have been reported. Centella asiatica (Apiaceae) is a medicinal herb that has been commonly used in many countries in Asia. However, the compositions of the main compounds extracted from the herb were varied across geographical regions. Therefore, the standardized extract of Centella asiatica (ECa 233) contained >80% triterpenoids with a ratio of madecassoside to asiaticoside kept at 1.5(±0.5):1 was developed by the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand. Previous studies shown therapeutic effects of ECa 233 to various conditions such as memory improvement, anxiolytic and wound healing effect. However, the protective effect of ECa 233 on the liver has not yet been determined. The aim of this study was to investigate the possible protective effect of ECa 233 on liver metabolome of rotenone-induced rats by using GC-MS based metabolomics. Metabolomic analysis was performed to better understand the underlying mechanisms in the liver tissue. Liver enzymes, lipid peroxidation and antioxidant enzymes in liver were analyzed. Adult male Wistar rats were randomly divided into three groups (with six rats/group): control, rotenone and ECa 233 group. Rats in the ECa 233 group received 10 mg/kg of ECa 233 orally for 20 days, followed by 2.5 mg/kg of intraperitoneal rotenone injection to induce toxicity before being sacrificed. Metabolomic analysis showed that supplementation of ECa 233 protected rat liver against rotenone toxicity. Pipecolinic acid appeared to be the most important metabolites; its level was decreased in the rotenone group as compared to the control. Supplementation with ECa 233 before administration of rotenone raised pipecolinic acid to levels intermediate between controls and rotenone alone. Antioxidant tests revealed that ECa 233 inhibited lipid peroxidation and increased catalase activities in liver tissue. The outcomes of this study provide further evidence in support of using Centella asiatica as a value-added component in new dietary supplements or medicines for liver disorders in the future. |
Other Abstract: | ตับเป็นอวัยวะที่มีความสำคัญในร่างกายซึ่งมีหน้าที่หลายอย่าง รวมทั้งการเมแทบอลิซึมของสารอาหารและการกำจัดสารพิษ โรคตับเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทั่วโลก ในปัจจุบันจึงมีการศึกษาผลของสารสำคัญจากพืชต่าง ๆ ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับอย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าบัวบกมีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับ บัวบกเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในหลายประเทศในทวีปเอเชีย องค์ประกอบของสารสำคัญที่สกัดได้จากบัวบกนั้นมีปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละพื้นที่ ดังนั้น คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการสกัดเพื่อควบคุมปริมาณสารสำคัญ ได้แก่ triterpenoids ให้มีปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 โดยมีอัตราส่วนของสาร asiaticoside ต่อ madecassoside เท่ากับ 1.5(±0.5):1 ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 มีฤทธิ์ช่วยเรื่องความจำ คลายกังวล และรักษาบาดแผล อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลการปกป้องตับของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อเมแทบอโลมในตับของหนูแรทซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารโรทิโนน โดยศึกษา metabolomics ด้วยวิธี GC-MS เพื่อศึกษากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งศึกษาผลต่อเอนไซม์ตับ ผลต่อการเกิด lipid peroxidation และผลต่อ antioxidant enzyme ในตับ หนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์วิสตาร์ถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว) ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มโรทิโนน และกลุ่มอีซีเอ 233 โดยหนูแรทในกลุ่มอีซีเอ 233 ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในปริมาณ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมทางปาก เป็นระยะเวลา 20 วัน จากนั้นจึงได้รับการฉีดสารโรทิโนน 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมเข้าทางช่องท้องเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษ ผลการศึกษา metabolomics แสดงในเห็นว่าการให้สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ช่วยป้องกันความเป็นพิษที่เกิดจากโรทิโนนได้ โดยมี pipecolinic acid เป็นเมแทบอไลต์สำคัญ ซึ่งพบว่า pipecolinic acid ในหนูกลุ่มโรทิโนนมีปริมาณลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ก่อนได้รับโรทิโนนมีผลให้ระดับ pipecolinic acid เพิ่มมากขึ้นจนมีปริมาณอยู่ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและโรทิโนน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ช่วยยับยั้งการเกิด lipid peroxidation และช่วยเพิ่มการทำงานของ catalase ในตับได้อีกด้วย ข้อมูลที่ได้จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาสารสกัดจากบัวบก มาใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารหรือยาที่ใช้สำหรับบำรุงและรักษาตับต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63059 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1598 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1598 |
Type: | Thesis |