Title: การศึกษากระบวนการเก็บและปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากถังเมทัลไฮไดรด์ สำหรับใช้ในเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน
Other Titles: Study of charge and discharge process of hydrogen from a metal hydride storage for using in the internal combustion engine
Authors: วัชระ สุขสะอาด
Advisors: ฉัตรชัย หงษ์อุเทน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chatchai.Ho@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ไฮโดรเจน
ไฮไดรด์
เชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจน
เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน
Hydrogen
Hydrides
Hydrogen as fuel
Internal combustion engines
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการศึกษาเทคนิคการเก็บและใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์สำหรับเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน โดยศึกษาถึงสมรรถนะของถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์ ทั้งการเก็บและปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ ทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะของถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์ สำหรับการปล่อยไฮโดรเจน ขณะเครื่องยนต์เดินเบา โดยเปรียบเทียบด้วยการเปลี่ยนอัตราการจ่ายไฮโดรเจนวัดความดัน เทียบกับเวลาที่ใช้ไฮโดรเจน และพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมินำหล่อเย็นที่ไหลผ่านถังเมทัลไฮไดรด์ต่อการปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนออกจากถัง เมื่อควบคุมความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์คงที่ รวมทั้งศึกษาสมรรถนะของถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์ สำหรับการบรรจุไฮโดรเจนด้วยการเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของน้ำหล่อเย็น เปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิของถังเมทัลไฮไดรด์ และเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมินํ้าหล่อเย็นเทียบกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการบรรจุก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเข้าถังเมทัลไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับการปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจากถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์ เป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน นั่นคือที่อุณหภูมินํ้าหล่อเย็นสูง เมทัลไฮไดรด์สามารถขับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนออกมาได้ปริมาณมาก ความดันราบของเมทัลไฮไดรด์สูงตามด้วย ที่ความเร็วรอบของเครื่องยนต์สูงเวลาที่ใช้ขับไฮโดรเจนออกมาใช้ในการเดินเครื่องจะลดตํ่าลง และการบรรจุไฮโดรเจนเข้าถังเก็บเมทัลไฮไดรด์ เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อน การเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของน้ำหล่อเย็นทำให้ใช้เวลาสั้นลงในการบรรจุไฮโดรเจนลงถังเมทัลไฮไดรด์ขณะที่อุณหภูมิของถังมีอุณหภูมิสูง จะใช้เวลาในการบรรจุมากด้วย ซึ่งสามารถใช้กับรถยนต์ไฮโดรเจนแบบเมทัลไฮไดรด์กับสภาพการทำงานจริงได้
Other Abstract: This is an experiment, which aimed to study the techniques behind the charge and discharge process of hydrogen from a metal hydride storage that is used in the internal combustion engine. This study determines the efficiency of metal hydride tank by using hydrogen with purity. The experiment is performed to investigate the efficiency of metal hydride tank in dehydride when engine is in idle condition by comparing the discharging rate of hydrogen against the gas flow rate. The pressure is measured with time of using hydrogen in order to determine the effect of cooling water temperature on the rate of discharging when the engine is controlled to be running at a constant speed. Inclusive study of efficacious metal hydride tank in charge hydrogen when change cooling flow rate, change metal hydride tank temperature and change cooling temperature compare to the time in charge hydrogen into metal hydride tank. The experimental results indicate that the process of discharging hydrogen from metal hydride tank is an endothermic reaction. This reaction means that when cooling water with high temperature passes through the tank, it dehydride resulting in high volumetric hydrogen and high plateau pressure of metal hydride. At a high engine speed, the time taken to discharge hydrogen process for use in running the engine decreases. The process of charging hydrogen into the metal hydride tank is an exothermic reaction. At a high cooling water flow rate, the time taken to charge hydrogen is less than at a low cooling water flow rate. When the tank temperature is high, the time taken in charging process will be high as well. Moreover, the metal hydride tank can be applicable to car in the city very well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64477
ISBN: 9741700113
Type: Thesis