https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66174
Title: | การพัฒนามาตรสำนึกสากลตามบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย |
Other Titles: | Development of the global-mindedness scale in Thai socio-cultural context |
Authors: | ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง |
Advisors: | สมหวัง พิธิยานุวัฒน์ Cogan, John J. |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Somwung.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | การศึกษาแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม วัฒนธรรมไทย ไทย -- ภาวะสังคม Multicultural education Thailand -- Social conditions |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ ประการแรก เพื่อพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดของสำนึกสากลจากการสัมภาษณ์สอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญและศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างเป็นโมเดลการวัดสำนึกสากลตามบริบทสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย ประการที่สอง เพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดสำนึกสากลจากกรอบแนวคิดที่กำหนดขึ้น โดยตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรสำนึกสากล ทั้งความเที่ยงและความตรงประการที่สาม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องระหว่างโมเดลการวัดสำนึกสากลที่ Hett (1993) พัฒนาขึ้น. โมเดลสำนึกสากลตามบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย, และโมเดลที่มีการผสมผสานจากทั้งสองโมเดล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ 4 แห่ง จำนวน 1,739 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดสำนึกสากลตามบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย มาตรวัดสำนึกสากลที่ Hett พัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ความตรงตามโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน โดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล วิเคราะห์ความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ด้วยสูตรการหาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร๙สันโปรดักส์โมเมนต์ และวิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในตามสูตรการหาสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนึกสากลตามบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทยประกอบด้วยจำนวน 43 ข้อ 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ (ก) การยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม, (ข) การใส่ใจต่อประเด็นปัญหาโลก. (ค) การพึ่งพาอาศัยและอยู่ร่วมกันโดยสันติ, (ง) การเป็นสมาชิกพลโลก มาตรนีมีความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์กับมาตรสำนึกสากลของ Hett อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 (r = 0.70) ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในของมาตรเท่ากับ 0.84 โมเดลการวัดสำนึกสากลทั้ง 3 โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โมเดลสำนึกสากลตามบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทยอธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรสำนึกสากลได้ร้อยละ 86 เป็นโมเดลที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มากที่สุด โดยมีค่าไค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 1.40, p = 0.24, ที่องศาอิสระ 1, GFI =1, AGFI = 1, และ RMR = 0 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was (1) to develop conceptual framework of global-mindedness by reviewing literature and interviewing experts, (2) to develop a global-mindedness scale in Thai socio-cultural contexts, and (3) to compare how fit three measurement models of global-mindedness between and among American and Thai contexts. The sample consisted of 1,739 undergraduate students at four public universities. The research instruments used were the global-mindedness scale built by Hett (1993) and the global-mindedness scale developed for Thai socio-cultural context. Confirmatory factor analyses were performed to detennine the construct validity through LISREL. Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficients were examined to determine the criterion-related validity. Cronbach’s alpha internal consistencies were estimated for the reliability of the scales. The results indicated that the global-mindedness scale developed for Thai sociocultural context contained 43 items representing 4 factors, including (a) Acceptance of different cultures, (b) Care in the world’s problems, (c) Interconnectedness and peace, and (d) World citizenship. The global-mindedness scale in Thai socio-cultural context correlates significantly with Hett’s global-mindedness scale at p = 0.01 (r = 0.70). The internal consistency reliability of the global-mindedness scale in Thai socio-cultural context is 0.84. Three measurement models of global-mindedness were consistent with the empirical data. The model of global-mindedness scale in Thai socio-cultural context accounted for 86 percent of variance in the global-mindedness variable. The model validation of the best-fitted model provided a chi-square goodness-of-fit test of 1.40, p = 0.24, df = 1, GFI =1, AGFI = 1, and RMR of 0. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66174 |
ISBN: | 9740310362 |
Type: | Thesis |