Title: Improved productivity in printed wiring board assembly by cellular manufacturing
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลในการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้า โดยวิธีการผลิตแบบเซลลูล่าร์
Authors: Somkiat Wongmacharoensin
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Production management
Process control
Integrated circuits
Productivity
การบริหารงานผลิต
การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
แผงวงจรไฟฟ้า
ผลิตภาพ
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis is to improve the productivity of Printed Wiring Board Assembly (PWBA) production by the use o f a cellular manufacturing. The current production system is use of the conveyor belt that is a batch manufacturing and fixed on one single output rate. The continuous running of the conveyor belt can mask many production wastes. The hand mount process is the key process in PWBA production. It holds the highest number of manpower and only this process that carries out the value added job; the parts assembly. In cellular manufacturing, a loop is designed to group all hand mount parts to be assembled on a board completely before lay the board onto the conveyor belt. This can reduce the material handling along the long conveyor belt so it saves the space and the work in process is reduced. The rest of the processes are modified to have the group technology concept. The touch up process is modified to work in series as a group and uses the manual sliding rails instead of the conveyor belt. The In-Circuit-Test and Circuit-Board-Adjustment processes have been combined to minimize the waiting time waste during machine-controlled time. The final inspection and packing processes’ layouts are rearranged to integrate 2 processes for more compact. The non-value added movement is reduced automatically. In addition, the movement of the hand mount is studied and changed from the “Symmetrical Movement” to “Together Movement”. The parts supplied into the box, which is an indirect job, has been removed out of the production line to eliminate the idle time of the other direct operators during refilling parts. The part box is redesigned to facilitate the grasp motion and reduce the frequency of part supply. The new refilling method is set to be from external loop to eliminate the operation disturbance. The Just-In-Time concept is introduced by standard stock control in between processes. This can reduce the work in process and improve the sensitivity in the irregular quality issues. The cellular manufacturing can serve the fluctuation of the customer order without any big change in process or layout design that is the great benefit to the supply chain management. The One-Man-Operation that can complete all jobs within a loop by use of one operator is extremely flexible for the output rate adjustment. The cellular manufacturing can improve the productivity from 72% to 86% of the operational productivity. Consequently, the manpower is reduced from 18 operators to 15 operators. The space is reduced from 32 m2 to 24 m2, which is 24% reduction. The work in process is reduced from 45 boards to 27 boards, which is 40% improvement.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลการผลิตของแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีแบบเซลลูล่าร์ วิธีที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันนั้นใช้ระบบสายพานซึ่งเป็นการผลิตแบบเป็นชุด (Batch) มีอัตราการผลิตที่ตายตัวและความสูญเสียในสายการผลิตนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะเกิดความสูญเสียจะถูกบดบังจากสายการผลิตที่วิ่งอยู่ตลอดเวลา Hand Mount กระบวนการผลิตแรกของการ ผลิตแผ่นประกอบวงจรคือการใส่อุปกรณ์อิเลคโทรนิคด้วยมือซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการผลิตหลักและใช้กำลังคนมากที่สุดซึ่งเป็นงานที่มีคุณค่าทางการผลิตคือ การประกอบชิ้นส่วนอิเลคโทรนิค เซลล์แบบ loop ถูกออกแบบมาให้ทำการประกอบชิ้นส่วนอิเลคโทรนิค ด้วยมือทั้งหมดภายใน loop ซึ่งเป็นการลดการส่งผ่านงานไปบนสายพานที่ยาว จึงเป็นการลดพื้นที่ในการผลิตและงาน ระหว่างการผลิตก็จะลดลงตาม กระบวนการผลิตที่นอกเหนือจาก Hand Mount ได้ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการใช้แนวความคิดของ Group Technology กระบวนการผลิต Touch-Up ได้ถูกเปลี่ยนจากการทำงานแยกกันมาใช้ การทำงานแบบอนุกรมต่อเนื่องเป็นกลุ่มเดียวกันโดยใช้การผลักงานบนรางเลื่อนเป็นวิธีการส่งผ่านงานแทนสายพาน กระบวนการผลิต ICT และ CBA ถูกยุบรวมกันเพื่อลดความสูญเสียในการรอคอยระหว่างเครื่องทำงาน แผนผัง ของกระบวนการ Final Inspection และ Packing ได้ถูกปรับใหม่ ให้เชื่อมเข้าด้วยกันซึ่งทำให้พื้นที่กะทัดรัดมากขึ้น และความสูญเสียจากการเคลื่อนไหวยังลดลงอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้วิธีการประกอบอุปกรณ์ยังได้เปลี่ยนจากการเลื่อนไหวของมือแบบสมมาตรเป็นการเคลื่อนที่แบบไปด้วยกัน งานการเติมชิ้นส่วนประกอบที่ไม่มีคุณค่าโดยตรงในการผลิตได้ถูกตัดออกเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดความสูญเสียของพนักงานผลิตในระหว่างการเติมวัตถุดิบลงในกล่อง ตัวกล่องเองได้ถูกออกแบบใหม่ ให้ง่ายต่อการหยิบชิ้นส่วนและลดจำนวนครั้งของการเติม ชิ้นส่วน ระบบการเติมชิ้นส่วนลงในกล่องจากภายนอก loop ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อขจัดการรบกวนกระบวนการผลิต แนวความคิดแบบทันเวลาพอดี ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยการกำหนดระดับมาตรฐานของปริมาณงานระหว่างกระบวน การผลิตด้วยวิธีนี้จะลดปริมาณงานในกระบวนการผลิตลงอีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มพูนความไวต่อสิ่งผิดปกติทางคุณภาพอีกด้วย กระบวนการผลิตแบบเซลลูลาร์สามารถจะตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าที่มี การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วได้โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิต และแผนผังการผลิต ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมหาศาลต่อการบริหารแบบห่วงโซ่อุปทาน นอกจากนี้อัตราการผลิตยังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ด้วยวิธี การทำงานแบบคนเดียวเบ็ดเสร็จใน loop ช่วยให้การผลิตมีความยืดหยุ่นที่สูงในการปรับอัตราการผลิตได้ละเอียดมากขืนด้วยการเพิ่มหรือลดจำนวนพนักงานการผลิตลง กระบวนการผลิตแบบเซลลูลาร์สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลการผลิต(Operational Productivity ) จาก 72% เป็น 86% จึงทำให้กำลังคนลดลงจาก 18 คน เหลือ 15 คน พื้นที่ลดลงจาก 32 ตารางเมตร เป็น 24 ตารางเมตร ซึ่งเท่ากับลดลง 24 % ปริมาณงานในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงจาก 45 ชิ้น เหลือ 27 ชิ้น ซึ่งเท่ากับปรับปรุงขึ้น 40 %
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66416
ISBN: 9741305311
Type: Thesis