DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส-
dc.contributor.author: ปณิดา อนุวัตคุณธรรม-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2548-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741751699-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548-
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันการดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานฟอกเงินยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคดีรายสำคัญ ๆ ไม่สามารถนำตัวผู้กระทบความผิดมาลงโทษได้ แม้จะมีมาตรการตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินเป็นมาตรการในการสกัดกั้นการกระทำความผิดก็ตาม สาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้การดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานฟอกเงินยังไม่บรรลุตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย ก็คือ กระบวนการในขั้นสอบนวนฟ้องร้องเพื่อดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ต้องหาในความผิดฐานฟอกเงินนั้น กฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมิได้เอื้ออำนวยให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ปปง. มีอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาที่เป็นความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน ผู้ที่มีอำนาจในการสอบสวนมีเพียงพนักงานสอบสวนซึ่งเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจเท่านั้น พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. มิได้มีบทบาทและอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีแต่อย่างใด ทั้งๆ ที่พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. เป็นผู้ที่มีทักษะ ความรู้ ความชำนาญในคดีฟอกเงิน มีความรู้ในกฎหมายระเบียนปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน รวมทั้งเทคนิคในการสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีฟอกเงินเป็นอย่างดี เป็นเหตุให้การดำเนินคดีมีความล่าช้าและขาดประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งที่การสอบสวนเป็นกระบวนการยุติธรรมเบื้องต้นที่มีความสำคัญ การจำนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโาษได้หรือไม่ ประการสำคัญอยู่ที่ประสิทธิภาพในการสอบสวน ดังนั้น จึงควรที่จะพิจารณาแก้ไขตัวบทกฎหมายเพื่อเพิ่มอำนาจให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. เป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินโดยเฉพาะ และให้ถือว่าการอสบสวนดังกล่าวเป็นการสอบสวนตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ซึ่งการแก้ไขกฎหมายดังกล่าวจะทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมในดคีความผิดฐานฟอกเงินเป็นไปด้วยความรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มบทบาทและอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินแก่พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. อันจะทำให้การดำเนินคดีในความผิดฐานฟอกเงินเป้นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งยังได้เสนอกระบวนการในการควบคุมการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. หากมีการเพิ่มบทบาทและนาจให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. มีอำนาจสอบสวนแล้ว จำป็นจะต้องมีกลไกในการทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าว โดยมีองค์กรหรือหน่วยงานทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบการช้อำนาจของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง.ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันแก่ประชาชนว่าการสอบสวนจเป็นไปด้วยความบริสุทธิ์ ถูกต้องและยุติธรรม ไม่มีการใช้อำนาจในทางที่มิชอบ อันส่งผลให้การดำเนินคดีความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 สามารถบรรลุตามเจตนารมณ์อย่างแท้จริง-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Presently, the legal proceeding for money laundering offence has still not reached ample fruition, especially in major cases where offeners could not be brought to justice. Albeit there currently exists a legal measure in preventing and suppressing money laundering which is essentially a measure purposed for offence obstrction. One of raison d'etre which debar legal proceeding on money laundering offence from achieving legislative intent is the enquiry procedure in respect of criminal proceeding against the accused for money laundering offence. Legislation on money launderign prevention and supression in fact does not enable the anti-money laundering officer to conduct enquiry on criminal offence in the matter of money laundering. The sole personnel empowered for making inquiry is the inquiry official who stands for police officer only. the anti-money laundering officer is not vested with rold and power to perform enquiry at all, in spite of the fact that the anti-money laundering officer does posess skills, knowledge, proficiency in money laundering cases, and has legal knowledge, practical regulation in relation with money laudering prevention and suppression law including pre-eminent investigative and inquiry techniques in handling money laudering cases. These cause the proceeding to become tardy and inefficient. Despite the fact that the enquiry process is a significant preliminary justice procedure, the possibility on whether offenders can be brought to justice does crucially rely on the efficacy of enquiry. Therefore, it is properly suggested to amend existing legislation in order to amplify the anti-money laudering officer's power to become the personnel who specifically authorised in carrying on the enquiry on criminal cases regarding money laudering. Such amendment will definitely enhance the justice procedure on money laundering offence in term of celerity and competency. This thesis is purported to identify the augmentation of roles and power in enquiry on money laundering criminal offence of the anti-money laundering officer that could enable the legal proceeding against money laundering offence to flow with effectiveness. Moreover, the procedure in controlling the utillsation of aforesaid power of the anti-money laundering officer is also inclusively proposed. If the augmentation of roles and power for the anti-money laundering officer is possibly authorised, it will be pivotal to have a mechanism which can verify the usage of such power by having an organisation or task force taking a role in inspecting the anti-money laundering officer for any abuse of power; as the security for people that all enquiry will be conducted with purity, correctness and justice. No abuse of power must be found. In effect, the legal proceeding for money laundering offence in accordance with Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Act B.E. 2542 will be able to achieve its goal as actual as intended.-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.subject: การฟอกเงิน-
dc.subject: การสืบสวนคดีอาญา-
dc.subject: Money laundering-
dc.subject: Criminal investigation-
dc.title: การให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง.มีอำนาจการสอบสวนคดีอาญา-
dc.title.alternative: Authorization to investigate criminal offences for officers of anti-money laundering-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท-
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-