https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67093
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Romanee Sanguandeekul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Peerada Mongkolkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lursuang Mekasut | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tawisa Pipatthitikorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741754574 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to scale-up of debittering Thai tangerine juice with β-cyclodextrin polymer (β -CD polymer) by fluidization process and to compare its effectiveness with XAD-16 resin and Prepared β-CD polymer. The bitter tangerine juice was preheated at 70°C for 15 minutes and analyzed juice compositions such as color, total soluble solids and vitamin C The limonin was Separated from the juice by solid phase extraction (SPE) technique using HyperSEP C-18 Cartridge and quantitated by reverse phase HPLC. The sensitivity of the method was 2.4 ppm limonin at C.V. 3.03%. The % recovery of limonin extraction of reused HyperSEP C-18 cartridge was 83.95± 2.6% 80.29±0.26% and 76.89±1.07% respectively Although, there was a significant difference in the %recovery of limonin extraction between three times of reused HyperSEP C-18 cartridge at confidential level of 95% the difference of reusing HyperSEP C-18 cartridge in three times was acceptable when compare with the high cost of them reduction was around 50-80% at the condition of 50 x 3 cm i.d. fluidized column, 1.25% β - CD polymer with the juice rate of 100 ml/min at room temperature (27 °C) In term of limonin adsorption capacities, this process was 0.47 mg limonin/g β - CD polymer. When β - CD polymer was regenerated, the adsorption capacity of debittering was decreased 60% Using XAD-16 resin and prepared β - CD polymer at the same condition of β – CD polymer, the limonin adsorption capacity was 1.58 and 0.028 mg limonin/g respectively In addition, the debittering process did not cause the change in color, total soluble solids and vitamin C. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มิวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคึกษาการลดปริมาณลิโมนินในน้ำส้มเขียวหวานด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ ทรินพอลิเมอร์ (β-CD polymer) โดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดเซซันในระดับขยายส่วน และเปรียบเทียบ ประสิทธิ ภาพของ β - CD polymer ทางการค้ากับ XAD – 16 เรซิน ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม และ β-CD Polymer ที่เตรียมขึ้นเอง โดยในการทดลองนำน้ำส้มเขียวหวานที่มีรสขมมาผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่ 70°ซ นาน 15 นาที วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ สี, ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด และวิตามินซี ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ลิโมนินทำโดยอาศัยเทคนิค solid phase extraction โดยใช้ HyperSEP C -18 คอลัมน์ในการแยกลิโมนิน จากนํ้าส้มตัวอย่างและหาปริมาณด้วย HPLC ซึ่งพบว่าความไวของวิธีการตรวจวัดปริมาณลิโมนิน คือ 2.4 ppm ที่สัมประสิทธิ,ความแปรผัน 3.03% โดยการใช้ HyperSEP C-18 คอลัมน์ในการสกัดลิโมนินซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง พบว่าในแต่ละครั้งสามารถสกัดลิโมนินได้ 83.95±0.26% และ 76.89±1.07% ตามลำดับ ถึงแม้ว่าค่าการสกัดลิโมนินที่ได้ในแต่ละครั้งของการสกัดจะแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% แต่เนื่องจาก HyperSEP C-18 คอลัมน์มีราคาค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นจึงยอมรับค่าความถูกต้องเหล่านี้ได้ เมื่อเริ่มต้นที่ความเข้มข้นของลิโมนิน 12 ppm ในกระบวนการลดความขมโดยใช้ฟลูอิไดซ์คอลัมน์ขนาด 3 ซม. สูง 50 ซม. พบว่าภาวะที่ปริมาณลิโมนินลดลงมากที่สุด (50-80%) คือ 1.25g% β - CD polymer อัตราการไหลของน้ำส้มเท่ากับ 100 มล./นาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (27 °C) มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลิโมนินเท่ากับ 0.47 มก. ลิโมนิน/กรัม β - CD polymer และเมื่อนำบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพอลิเมอร์กลับมาใช้ซ้ำพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลิโมนิน ลดลงถึง 60% ส่วนการใช้ XAD -16 เรซิน และ β - CD polymer ที่เตรียมขึ้นเองลดความขมที่ภาวะเดียวกันกับ β - CD polymer ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลิโมนินเท่ากับ 1.58 และ 0.028 มก. ลิโมนิน/กรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่ากระบวนการลดความขมนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด และปริมาณวิตามินซีในน้ำส้มเขียวหวาน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1911 | - |
dc.subject | Fluidization | - |
dc.subject | Bitterness (Taste) | - |
dc.subject | Tangerine juice | - |
dc.subject | Beta-cyclodextrin polymer | - |
dc.subject | น้ำส้ม | - |
dc.subject | ความขม | - |
dc.subject | ส้มเขียวหวาน | - |
dc.title | Scale-up of debittering tangerine Citrus reticulata Blanco Juice by Fludized beta-cyclodextrin polymer process | - |
dc.title.alternative | การขยายส่วนการลดความขมในน้ำส้มเขียวหวาน Citrus reticulata Blanco ด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพอลิเมอร์โดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดเซชัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1911 | - |