Title: Changes in bacterial community and sediment characteristics in shrimp ponds
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมแบคทีเรียและคุณลักษณะดินตะกอนในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง
Authors: Pariya Nuphasant
Advisors: Tosak Seelanan
Sorawit Powtongsook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Tosak.S@Chula.ac.th
Sorawit.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Bacteria
Sediments (Geology)
Shrimp culture
Ponds
แบคทีเรีย
ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา)
กุ้ง -- การเลี้ยง
บ่อน้ำ
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigated the change of bacterial communities and sediment characteristics in the shrimp pond during cultivation period. Sediment samples were collected from 2 shrimp ponds at Nong Suea, Pathum Thani Province, 2 ponds at Ban Pho, Chachoengsao Province, 1 pond at Bang Khla, Chachoengsao Province and 3 ponds in Bang Khun Thian, Bangkok. Sediment characteristics were analyzed using chemical analysis. Bacterial community was examined using a combination of cultured and 16S rDNA PCR-DGGE technique. The identity of bacterial populations was identified by comparing isolated 16S rDNA sequences with the database. The results showed that organic matter was accumulated in all shrimp pond sediment while nitrogen compounds were fluctuated during cultivation. Meanwhile, the concentrations of ammonia and nitrite in several ponds tended to increased with the increasing of bacterial number. Total bacteria count showed that the number of bacteria increased with culture period. The PCR-DGGE results indicated the shifts of bacterial populations with increasing species diversity at the end of cultivation. After cloning, sequencing and comparing 16S rDNA with the database, it was found that the dominant bacteria in the sediment were Pseudomonas, Serratia, Vibrio, Marinobacter, Halomonas, Desulfovibrio and Bacillus. Moreover, many dominant bacteria appeared on DGGE gel were uncultured bacteria. An investigation of nitrogen decomposition and transformation under laboratory condition showed that bacteria in sediment from shrimp pond could decompose organic nitrogen and convert to inorganic nitrogen. This was according to ammonification, nitrification and denitrification processes, respectively. Nitrification process, however, could rapidly occur even the nitrifying bacteria were not the dominant group.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบชนิดของแบคทีเรียในดินตะกอน ของบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งตลอดระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงกุ้ง โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งในอำเภอหนองเสือ จ.ปทุมธานี จำนวน 2 บ่อ ที่อำเภอบ้านโพธิ์ จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 2 บ่อ ที่อำเภอบางคล้า จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 1 บ่อ และที่บ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งในเขตบางขุนเทียน จ.กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 บ่อ โดยมีการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีของดินตะกอน การศึกษาสังคมของแบคทีเรียโดยวิธีเลี้ยงเชื้อ และ 16S rDNA PCR-DGGE และจำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียโดยเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA กับฐานข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในระหว่างการเลี้ยงกุ้งจะพบการสะสมของสารอินทรีย์ในดินตะกอนอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ปริมาณสารประกอบไนโตรเจนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา พบว่าปริมาณของแอมโมเนียและ ในไตร์ตมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงกุ้ง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรแบคทีเรียในตะกอนดินพบว่าเมื่อศึกษาโดยการนับจำนวนโคโลนีแบคทีเรียบนอาหาร เพาะเชื้อ พบว่าแบคทีเรียมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการเลี้ยง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาด้วย DGGE และจากการโคลน 16s rDNA ของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่พบเด่นชัดบนเจลพบว่าเป็นกลุ่ม Pseudomonas, Serratia, Vibrio, Marinobacter, Halomonas, Desulfovibrio และ Bacillus นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแบคทีเรียหลายชนิดที่พบเป็นชนิด เด่นจากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค DGGE เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ไม่สามารถแยกเพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ (uncultured bacteria) การนำตัวอย่างดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งมาทดสอบการย่อยสลาย และการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าแบคทีเรียในดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งสามารถย่อยสลาย สารอินทรีย์ในโตรเจนให้อยู่ในรูปของสารอนินทรีย์ โดยกระบวนการแอมโมนิฟิเคชัน ไนตริฟิเคชัน และดีในตริ ฟิเคชัน ตามลําดับ ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชันสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แม้ว่าแบคทีเรียกลุ่มไนตริฟายอิงจะไม่ใช่แบคทีเรียที่พบมากในตัวอย่างดินตะกอนก็ตาม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67470
ISBN: 9741735499
Type: Thesis