Title: Contemporary religious practice in Chinese Mahayana temples in Bangkok
Other Titles: ธรรมปฏิบัติร่วมสมัยในวัดจีนมหายานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Yating Yang
Advisors: Suwanna Satha-Anand
Maneewan Pewnim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Subjects: Mahayana Buddhism -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Chinese -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Social change
พุทธศาสนามหายาน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
การปฏิบัติธรรม
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม
ชาวจีน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines the character of Sino-Thai religious practice through field-work conducted at Mangkorn temple and Phoman temple, the two oldest and most prominent Chinese Mahayana temples in Bangkok. The study focuses on their identity and religious participation at the temples of assimilated Thais of Chinese descent. A key objective in this work is to examine the question of national identity of these Chinese Thais partly through linguistic ability (very few informants were able to speak Chinese dialects) and partly through the strength of community tradition (explaining the ritual habits of attending specific temples). Data and interview evidence revealed definite generational differences between present day Sino-Thai practitioners and people of their grandparents’ age. Interviews and questionnaires with layperson practitioners and monks were conducted to explore the varieties of religious beliefs found at these two places of worship. This thesis argues that the Mahayana religion of Bangkok has undergone a transformation and cultural absorption to match the demands of its assimilated community and the many ethnic Thais that also currently support the temples.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของธรรมปฏิบัติแบบไทย-จีนผ่านการวิจัยสนามที่วัดมังกรกมลาวาสและวัดโพธิ์แมนคุณารามซึ่งเป็นวัดจีนมหายานที่เก่าแก่และสำคัญที่สุดในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นประเด็นเรื่อง อัตลักษณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมทางศาสนาของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การตรวจสอบอัตลักษณ์ทางเชื้อชาติของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ผสมกลมกลืนกับสังคมไทยผ่านทางความสามารถทางภาษา (มีเพียงผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวนน้อยเท่านั้นที่สามารถพูดภาษาจีนสำเนียงท้องถิ่นได้) และผ่านทางความเข้มแข็งของจารีตประเพณีในชุมชน (การอธิบายธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติทางด้านพิธีกรรมในการไปวัด) โดยจากข้อมูลและบทสัมภาษณ์ที่เก็บรวมรวมมาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในรุ่นปู่ย่ากับรุ่นปัจจุบัน การสัมภาษณ์และแจกแบบสอบถามให้ผู้ปฎิบัติธรรมและพระสงฆ์ทำเพื่อค้นหาความหลากหลายของความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่พบในสถานที่ประกอบพิธีกรรมทั้งสองแห่งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอว่า พุทธศาสนานิกายมหายานในกรุงเทพมหานครได้ผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนและการผสมกลมกลืนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อตอบสนองชุมชนและชาวไทยจำนวนมากที่สนับสนุนวัดทั้งสองอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67699
Type: Thesis