https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6769
Title: | การพัฒนากระบวนการสำหรับการฟื้นฟูสภาพโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟใช้แล้ว |
Other Titles: | Process development for used molecular sieve regeneration |
Authors: | สุภาภรณ์ คางคำ |
Advisors: | สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | dsomsak@sc.chula.ac.th chawalit@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การดูดซับ โมเลกุลาร์ซีฟ ซีโอไลต์ |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสภาพโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟที่ใช้ในกระบวนการดูดซับคลอไรด์ออกจากเฮกเซน ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายกระบวนการผลิตพอลิเมอร์ให้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อีก การฟื้นฟูสภาพทำโดยการให้สัมผัสกับอากาศหรือแก๊สไนโตรเจน โดยมีการควบคุมอัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 3000 มล. ต่อนาที และอุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-600 ํC นาน 3 ชม. ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการฟื้นฟูสภาพคือ การให้สัมผัสกับอากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ํC เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง การฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยการให้ความร้อนในภาวะที่มีแต่ไนโตรเจน ไม่สามารพกำจัดโมเลกุลของตัวถูกดูดซับให้ออกจากโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสภาพโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟ โดยการล้างด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ก่อนการเผาพบว่า การล้างด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์จะช่วยให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ที่เกาะติดอยู่ในโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟที่ไม่สามารถกำจัดได้ด้วยการเผา ทำให้การเผาไหม้เกิดได้ง่ายขึ้น ภายหลังการฟื้นฟูสภาพโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟสามารถนำกลับไปใช้ในกระบวนการดูดซับได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง |
Other Abstract: | The spent molecular sieve from the chloride adsorption unit of polymer production plant was regenerated with hot air and hot nitrogen at a flow rate of 3000 ml min-1 for both gases. Regeneration temperatures were kept constant at 300, 400, 500 and 600 ํC for 3 hours. The experimental results illustrated that the best regeneration was performed at 400 ํC, chloride would be totally removed in 3 hours and we also found that the spent molecular sieve could not be successfully regenerated at high temperature because its molecular structure was deformed. The pretreatment of spent molecular sieve with sodium hydroxide and pure water prior to calcinations could prevent this and the results indicated that the molecular sieve after the regeneration with sodium hydroxide pretreatment had similar characteristics to those thermal regeneration. After regeneration, the molecular sieve was used to adsorb chloride in spent hexane and we found that it can be reused for at least 3 cycles. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคมีเทคนิค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6769 |
ISBN: | 9741422067 |
Type: | Thesis |