DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Uthai Suvanakoot-
dc.contributor.author: Nawarut Amoncheewin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743319549-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998-
dc.description.abstract: Formulations and pharmacokinetics of prolonged release ketoprofen rectal suppositories were studied. Formulations were conducted using three hydrophilic suppository bases and two prolonged release carriers (Eudragit S-100 and HP55). The amount of each carrier used was dependent on the drug to carrier ratios. Various ratios of the drug to Eudragit S-100 or HP55 were individually assigned to each base. A commercially available hydrophobic base (Suppocire ®AM) was also used for comparison. All formulations with 100 mg ketoprofen were prepared by fusion method. In vitro evaluations showed that they met the requirements for uniformity of weight and uniformity of content according to the British Pharmacopoeia 1993. All release profiles were slow and prolonged compared to those without the two carriers. The formulation with Eudragit S-100 at the ratio of 1:1 in Base 1 and that with HP55 at the ratio of 1:4 in Base 3 were subsequently selected for in vivo studies. Pharmacokinetics of the two selected formulations and the one with Suppocire® AM were performed using nine New Zealand White rabbits. Each rabbit received a single rectal dose of 100 mg prolonged release ketoprofen rectal suppository in a crossover manner. Blood samples were collected at predetermined time intervals post dose and determined for ketoprofen, concentrations by HPLC. Results demonstrated that the pharmacokinetic patterns of ketoprofen from all three formulations were similar and appeared to be multicompartment model. Analysis of variance for three-way crossover design revealed that there were no significant differences (p>0.05) among all the corresponding relevant pharmacokinetic parameters obtained. Both formulated products were bioequivalent with the reference formulation with respect to the rate and the extent of drug absorption. The two carriers produced the same efficacies but Eudragit S-100 was slightly superior based on the amount being used was lesser and the ease of preparation.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการตั้งตำรับและเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของยาเหน็บทวารหนักออกฤทธิ์นานคีโตโปรเฟน การตั้งตำรับ ดำเนินการโดยใช้ยาพื้นชนิดชอบน้ำ 3 สูตรร่วมกับสารทำให้ยาออกฤทธิ์นาน 2 ชนิด ( ยูเดรจิต เอส 100 และ เอช พี 55) ปริมาณสารแต่ละชนิดที่ใช้ขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของยาต่อสารนั้น ๆ ยาพื้นแต่ละสูตรจะใช้หลายสัดส่วนของยาต่อยูเดรจิต เอส 10 0 หรือ เอช พี 55 นอกจากนี้ใช้ยาพื้นชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำที่ผลิตจำหน่ายทั่วไป(ซัพโพซายร์ เอ เอ็ม) ร่วมด้วยเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ทุกตำรับประกอบด้วยคีโตโปรเฟน 100 มิลลิกรัมและเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการหลอมละลาย การประเมินผลในหลอด ทดลองพบว่ายาเหน็บทุกตำรับได้มาตรฐานความสม่ำเสมอของน้ำหนักและปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัช ตำรับอังกฤษ 1993 การปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากยาพื้นช้าและใช้เวลานานเมื่อเทียบกับตำรับที่เตรียมจากยาพื้นที่ปราศจากยูเดรจิต เอส 100 และ เอช พี 55 ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนของยาต่อยูเดรจิต เอส 100, 1:1 ในยาพื้นสูตรที่ 1 และตำรับที่มีสัดส่วนของยาต่อเอช พี 55, 1:4 ในยาพื้นสูตรที่ 3 ผ่านการพิจารณาคัดเลือกนำไปศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง ดำเนินการศึกษาเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของยาเหน็บทวารหนักชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานคีโตโปรเฟน 2 ตำรับที่ได้รับ การคัดเลือกร่วมกันอีก 1 ตำรับที่เตรียมโดยใช้ซัพโพซายร์ เอ เอ็ม ในกระต่ายพันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์สีขาวจำนวน 9 ตัว กระต่ายแต่ละตัวได้รับยาเหน็บทวารหนักออกฤทธิ์นานคีโตโปรเฟน 100 มิลลิกรัมเพียงครั้งเดียว ตามวิธีการทดลองข้ามสลับ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตามเวลาที่กำหนดไว้หลังการให้ยาและตรวจหาความเข้มข้นของคีโตโปรเฟนโดยใช้เอชพีแอลซี ผลปรากฎว่า เภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของคีโตโปรเฟนจากยาเหน็บทั้ง 3 ตำรับมีลักษณะเหมือนกันเป็นแบบจำลองชนิดมัลติคอมพาร์ตเมนท์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนตามวิธีการทดลองข้างสลับแบบ 3 ทางพบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์เภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ยาเหน็บทวารหนักออกฤทธิ์นานคีโตโปรเฟนทั้ง 2 สูตรตำรับมี ชีวสมมูลกับตำรับอ้างอิงทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย สารทำให้ยาออกฤทธิ์นานทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่นำมาใช้มีประสิทธิผลเท่าเทียมกันแต่ยูเดรจิต เอส 100 มีคุณสมบัติเหนือกว่าเล็กน้อยพิจารณาจากปริมาณที่ใช้ในตำรับมีจำนวนน้อยกว่า และความง่ายในการเตรียมตำรับยาเหน็บ-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Pharmacokenetics-
dc.subject: Suppositories-
dc.subject: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์-
dc.subject: ยาเหน็บ-
dc.title: Formulations and pharmacokinetics of prolonged release ketoprofen rectal suppositories-
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งตำรับและเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของยาเหน็บทวารหนักออกฤทธิ์นานคีโตโปรเฟน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacy-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-