Title: การประเมินผลทางเศรษฐกิจของโครงการแหล่งน้ำขนาดเล็กในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการแหล่งน้ำการเกษตรแบบผสมผสาน
Other Titles: An economic evaluation of small scale water resource Thailand : a case study of integrated farm pond
Authors: ดุลยา บุญภักดี
Advisors: ไพศาล เล็กอุทัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: เกษตรกรรมแบบผสมผสาน
เกษตรชลประทาน
แหล่งน้ำ
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมโครงการแหล่งน้ำขนาดเล็ก ประเภทแหล่งน้ำการเกษตรแบบผสมผสาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลตอบแทนที่คาดว่าจะได้รับและระยะเวลาคืนทุนของโครงการ ในการศึกษานี้เลือกศึกษาแหล่งน้ำที่มีการนำเอาแบบจำลองของอ่างเก็บน้ำอเนกประสงค์ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาและทดลองโดยมหาวิทยาลัย เกียวโต ประเทศญี่ปุ่น มาทำการทดลองก่อสร้างในบางจังหวัดของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภายใต้ความร่วมมือระหว่าง จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรมชลประทาน มหาวิทยาลัยเกียวโต และความช่วยเหลือด้านเงินทุนจากองค์กรความร่วมมือแห่งชาติญี่ปุ่น (Japan International Cooperation Agency :JICA) ซึ่งพบว่าแบบจำลองนี้เมื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ใน การก่อสร้างแหล่งน้ำในที่นาของเกษตรกรแล้วนั้น สามารถเก็บกักน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี และแก้ปัญหาความเค็มของน้ำซึ่งมักเกิดกับแหล่งน้ำทั่วไปในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ทำให้เกษตรกรสามารถใช้น้ำเพื่อการเกษตรแบบผสมผสานได้ตลอดทั้งปี ผลการศึกษาต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากโครงการแหล่งน้ำการเกษตรแบบผสมผสานพบว่า ในกรณีเกษตรกร รายที่ไม่มีโครงการนั้น เกษตรกรจะไม่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนแบบแผนการผลิตทางการเกษตรของตนเองได้ เนื่องจากขาดแคลนแหล่งน้ำ ทำให้ระดับรายได้จึงไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักในแต่ละปี และถึงแม้ว่าเกษตรกรจะได้รับรายได้ทั้งจากในและนอก ภาคการเกษตรก็ตาม แต่ก็ไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำรงชีวิต ทำให้ต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาความยากจนอยู่ตลอดเวลา ไม่สามารถยกระดับรายได้รวมทั้งคุณภาพชีวิตของตนเองได้ ส่วนเกษตรกรรายที่มีโครงการ จะมีน้ำในการทำการเกษตรตลอดทั้งปี เกษตรกร จึงสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการผลิตสู่การผลิตทางการเกษตรแบบผสมผสานได้ เกษตรกรสามารถได้รับรายได้ที่ต่อเนื่องตลอดทั้งปีและมากขึ้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป นอกจากนั้นถ้ามีการวางแผนการผลิตรวมทั้งสนับสนุนปัจจัยการผลิตอย่างเพียงพอ จะทำให้เกษตรกรที่มีโครงการนี้มีรายได้ในแต่ละปีสูงเพิ่มขึ้น เห็นได้จากในกรณีที่มีการวางแผนการผลิตจะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเพียงสองปีครึ่ง ขณะที่กรณีไม่มีการวางแผนการผลิตต้องอาศัยระยะเวลาคืนทุนเกือบถึงสี่ปี ฉะนั้นความสำเร็จของโครงการแหล่งน้ำการเกษตรแบบผสมผสานนี้ต้องประกอบด้วย ความเหมาะสมของสถานที่ตั้ง การออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมที่ดี มีการบริหารการใช้น้ำอย่างถูกต้อง ตลอดจนต้องมีการวางแผนการผลิตให้เหมาะสม จึงจะทำให้โครงการเป็นเครื่องมือที่เพิ่มความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของพื้นที่การเกษตรระดับไร่นา เกษตรกรสามารถพัฒนาการเกษตรอย่าง มีประสิทธิภาพ ยกระดับรายได้และความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกรให้ดีขึ้นตามลำดับ นำไปสู่การพัฒนาการเกษตรที่ยั่งยืน รวมถึง ความยั่งยืนทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to find an effective approach to the development and enhancement of small-scale water resources project of integrated farm pond type. The research is focused on project returns and payback periods. This research studied a model of multi-purpose farm pond experimented and developed by Kyoto University of Japan which was later on experimented in Northeastern provinces of Thailand under the cooperation of the Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University, the Royal Irrigation Department of the Thai Government and Kyoto University, sponsored by Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). When the multi-purpose farm ponds are constructed, they efficiently preserve rain water and dilute salinity which normally prevails in the Northeastern region of Thailand. Therefore, they have to be ad equated supply fresh water for integrated agriculture all year round. The analysis of cost and benefit carried out by this research reveals that in areas where no such project was implemented, farmers were not able to diversify their agricultural production due to lack of water resources and this resulted in small increase in income each year. Although farmers also earned some non-farm income, total income was hardly adequate to support their survival. Poverty always prevailed and made it impossible for them to improve the level of their income and their quality of life. On the other hand, in areas where projects were implemented, water for farming was sufficiently available which facilitated integrated agriculture. Farmers' income was increased continually as well as their quality of life. Moreover, if appropriate production planning and adequate support of production factors are provided, it would significantly increase the farmer's annual income. This is evidenced by the two and a half years in payback period where production planning was implemented as compared to almost four years in payback period where no production planning was implemented. The success of the integrated farm pond project depends on proper location of pond site, appropriate pond engineering design, efficient water use management, practical and feasible production planning. All these would make the project a productive tool for farmlands and efficiently contribute to farmers' agricultural development, increase their income, and improve their well-being. Eventually they would bring about sustainable agricultural development as well as economic, social and environmental sustainability.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68431
ISBN: 9743317236
Type: Thesis