https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68796
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anie Lyn Balbin-Gardner | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741741766 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this report is to investigate the applicability of the Layered Stabilized Flow Model (LSFM). Proposed by El-Banbi and Wattenbarger in 1996, the approach combines the material balance equation and the productivity index equation to estimate the original gas in place (OGIP) of the individual layers comprising a commingled gas reservoir. The LSFM basically calculates a “model production rate” for each layer and sums up these layer rates to calculate the “total model production rate” for the commingled reservoir. This total model production rate is then compare to an actual production rate data and the difference between the two is minimized through non-linear regression analysis. The method is simple and requires only the flow rate and the flowing bottomhole pressure history together with the initial reservoir pressure and gas properties. The method shows excellent results for moderate to high permeability reservoirs even with long shut-ins and considerable variations in the flowing bottomhole pressures. Five cases were analyzed using the technique. Comparison with other estimation methods was done verify the performance of the model. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | รายงานนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการไหลแบบเสถียรของชั้นกักเก็บที่ไหลร่วมกัน (Layered Stabilized Flow Model, LSFM) ซึ่งเสนอโดย El-Banbi and Wattenbarger ในปี 1996 แบบจำลองนี้ได้รวมสมการ สมดุลของมวลสาร (material balance equation) และสมการดัชนีการผลิต (productivity index equation) เพื่อนำมาใช้ประมานค่าปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มต้นในแหล่งกักเก็บ (original gas in place) ของแต่ละชั้นหินในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซซึ่งใช้ท่อผลิตร่วม (commingled wellbore) ซึ่งแบบจำลองไหลแบบเสถียรของชั้นกักเก็บที่ไหลร่วมกัน (LSFM) จะคำนวณค่าปริมาณการผลิต จำลองของแต่ละชั้นหิน และรวมค่าเหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณการผลิตทั้งหมดจากแบบจำลองมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าปริมาณการผลิตจริงและลดค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณการผลิตทั้งสองโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชองเส้นแบบถดถอย (nonlinear regression) วิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีการที่ง่ายและใช้เพียงค่าปริมาณการผลิตค่าแรงดันภายในหลุมขณะเปิดหลุมผลิตรวมกับค่าแรงดันเริ่มต้นและค่าคุณสมบัติของก๊าซมาใช้ในการคำนวณ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์อย่างดีเยี่ยม สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการปิดหลุมเป็นระยะเวลานานและมีค่าแรงดันของแต่ละชั้นหินแตกต่างกันมากก็ตาม วิธีการนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ 5 กรณีศึกษา และได้เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการอื่นเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลอง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Gas flow | - |
dc.subject | Gas dynamics | - |
dc.subject | การไหลของก๊าซ | - |
dc.subject | พลศาสตร์ของก๊าซ | - |
dc.subject | พลศาสตร์ของไหล -- แบบจำลอง | - |
dc.subject | กลศาสตร์ของไหล | - |
dc.title | Application of the layered stabilized flow model to estimate the original gas in place of multi-layered commingled gas reservoirs | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการไหลแบบเสถียร เพื่อประมาณค่าปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มต้นของชั้นกักเก็บที่ไหลร่วมกัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |