Title: ขอบเขตของภยันตรายที่จะนำไปสู่การใช้กำลังขั้นรุนแรงถึงตาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีวิสามัญฆาตกรรม
Other Titles: The scope of danger to use deadly force : a study of legal murder
Authors: สิริลักษณ์ นุรักษ์
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Virapong.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ตำรวจ
วิสามัญฆาตกรรม
การจับกุม
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้กำลังของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจในประเทศไทยกรณีวิสามัญฆาตกรรม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักกฎหมายประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเรื่องการใช้กำลังขั้นรุนแรงถึงตายเพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติทางกฎหมาย การให้อำนาจ และการลงโทษเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจที่ใช้กำลังโดยมิชอบ ทั้งนี้โดยคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมการคุ้มครองสิทธิของประชาชน และความปลอดภัยในชีวิตเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจขณะปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายในเวลาเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติไว้เฉพาะในเรื่องการใช้กำลังในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ การจับตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 83 ก็ไม่ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การใช้กำลังอย่างชัดแจ้ง อีกทั้งประมวลระเบียบการตำรวจเกี่ยวยับคดีเรื่องการจับแม้จะมี แนวทางที่ชัดเจนแต่ก็ไม่มีสภาพบังคับเป็นกฎหมาย จึงทำให้ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการพิจารณากรณีวิสามัญฆาตกรรมเว้นแต่การปรับบทกฎหมายเรื่องการป้องยันตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 68 ซึ่ง เป็นหลักการป้องกันของประชาชนโดยทั่วไปไม่ใช่ของเจ้าพนักงานที่ต้องเลี่ยงภัยขณะปฏิบัติหน้าที่ แตกต่างจากหลักการใช้กำลังขั้นรุนแรงถึงตายประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่บัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายมลรัฐและนโยบายหน่วยงานที่สัมพันธ์กับการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการการลงโทษ และการให้อำนาจดำเนินการตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรม เป็นการกำหนดรายละเอียดแยกต่างหาก จากหลักการป้องกันตัวของประชาชนทั่วไป ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือประเทศไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายเรื่องการใช้กำลังขั้นรุนแรงถึงตายที่ชัดเจนแน่นอน โดยเทียบจากแนวทางการบัญญัติกฎหมายและการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งนี้เพี่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใสในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายและเกิดประสิทธิภาพในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมอย่างแท้จริงโดยคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยในชีวิตของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจและ ประชาชนเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract: This thesis has focused on a study of law concerning the police officers use of force in Thailand in case of legal murder by comparative study with American principles of law on the use of Deadly Force in order to analyze the legal provisions, the use of power and punishment of the wrongful use of Deadly Force, at the same time, taking into consideration the efficiency in crime suppression, protection of the right of people and also safety of police officers while performing their duties according to the law. Results obtained from this research was that Thailand still does not have any specific provision on police officers use of Deadly Force performing their duties. Not only the arrest under the Criminal Procedure Code, section 83, has not expressly stipulated the rules use of Deadly Force but also the rules of Procedure of the Police on the arrest having a clear directive, it could not be enforceable to be a law. Therefore, there is no definite rule in making consideration of legal murder cases unless there is an amendment to the law on defense of right as provided in the Penal Code Section 68, the rule of defense of the general public and not of the authorities while performing their duties. It is different from the ณle of police officers use of Deadly Force in the United States of America which was promulgated as a state law and a policy of working units in concerning with law enforcement by having the rule, procedure, punishment and giving of the power to proceed under the objectives of the law on suppression which were prescribed in details separately from self-defense rule of the general public. As a result of the study is found that Thailand should have a clear and definite statutory provision on the use of Deadly Force by making a comparison with the directive in compliance with law and for the clearness in performing the duties under the law and the efficiency in the crime suppression by importantly, taking the safety of the police and the general public into consideration.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69142
ISBN: 9743312188
Type: Thesis