Title: การสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่นของเขื่อนกันคลื่นแบบไม่เต็มส่วน
Other Titles: Wave reflection and transmission of partial breakwater
Authors: นันทวุฒิ อินทรียงค์
Advisors: อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Anurak.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัญหากัดเซาะชายฝั่งในประเทศไทยมีความรุนแรงอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน ที่ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นหาดโคลน มีเพียงโครงสร้างที่สามารถส่งถ่ายน้ำหนักและแรงลงสู่ชั้นดินที่ลึกลงไปเท่านั้นที่สามารถสร้างในพื้นที่โคลนนี้ได้ การใช้โครงสร้างเสาเข็มปักลงในดินและมีชิ้นส่วนลักษณะคล้ายกำแพงในบริเวณผิวน้ำ โดยขอนิยามว่า “เขื่อนกันคลื่นแบบไม่เต็มส่วน” อาจเป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะเป็นฐานรากอ่อน อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเขื่อนกันคลื่นแบบไม่เต็มส่วนยังไม่ได้รับการพิสูจน์ จึงเป็นเหตุให้การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติคลื่นและลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงสร้าง กับความสามารถในการสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่น แบบจำลองทางกายภาพ 2 มิติถูกพัฒนาในอ่างจำลองคลื่น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขคลื่นสม่ำเสมอที่ถูกสร้างจากเครื่องกำเนิดคลื่นด้วยความชันคลื่น (Hi/L) ในช่วง 0.010 – 0.025 แบบจำลองเขื่อนกันคลื่นถูกสร้างจากเหล็กกล่องด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกการจมจาก 0.075 – 0.300 เมตร และช่องว่างระหว่างเสาเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 0.5 – 1.5 เมตร ระดับน้ำนิ่งและความหนาของเขื่อนกันคลื่นทีค่าคงที่เท่ากับ 0.45 และ 0.0375 เมตร ตามลำดับ การทดลอง 120 กรณีถูกดำเนินการโดยมีวัดขนาดของความสูงคลื่นด้านหน้าและหลังโครงสร้าง แล้วคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่น จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่นมีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาโครงสร้างสัมพัทธ์ (b/L), ความลึกโครงสร้างสัมพัทธ์(D/d), ปัจจัยความไม่เต็มส่วนของเขื่อนกันคลื่น​, ความลึกสัมพัทธ์ (d/L), ความสูงคลื่นสัมพัทธ์ (Hi/d) และความชันคลื่น (Hi/L) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของคลื่นมีค่าลดลงอย่างเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเมื่อ b/L, d/L, Hi/d หรือ Hi/L เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ D/d เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งในกรณีที่คลื่นล้นและไม่ล้นข้ามโครงสร้าง อีกทั้งเมื่อคลื่นล้นข้ามโครงสร้างจะทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของคลื่นลดลง สำหรับผลลัพธ์ของการส่งผ่านคลื่นพบว่าการส่งผ่านคลื่นมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงอย่างเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเมื่อ b/L, d/L, Hi/d หรือ Hi/L เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปัจจัยความไม่เต็มส่วนของเขื่อนกันคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งในกรณีที่คลื่นล้นและไม่ล้นข้ามโครงสร้าง อีกทั้งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านยังเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อคลื่นสามารถล้นข้ามโครงสร้างได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่องว่างระหว่างเสาไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่น ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาสมการของสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนและการส่งผ่านคลื่นด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงซ้อน เพื่อสนับสนุนการออกแบบโครงสร้างในการบรรเทาปัญหากัดเซาะชายฝั่งสำหรับพื้นที่แบบหาดโคลนในอนาคต
Other Abstract: Coastal erosion in Thailand becomes more critical nowadays, especially in the Upper Gulf of Thailand, where is the mud beach. Only the construction that transfers its weight and forces directly into the deeper ground layers can be used in this muddy coast. Using some piles with partial wall at the water surface, as called “partial breakwater”, may be an appropriate alternative for using in the soft foundation. However, the effectiveness of the partial breakwater has not been proved yet. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the relationship between some physical attributes of waves and structure with reflection and transmission abilities. A two-dimension physical model was developed in the wave basin under the regular wave conditions generated by the wave generator with the wave steepness (Hi/L) ranged from 0.010 - 0.025. The prototype of the breakwater was created from steel tubes with the submerged depths (D) varied from 0.075 - 0.300 meters, and the clear spacing of pile rows (B) varied from 0.5 - 1.5 meters. The still water level (d) and the thickness of breakwater (b) were fixed at 0.45 and 0.0375 meters, respectively. 120 experiments were conducted by measuring wave heights in front and behind the structure, and then the wave reflection and transmission coefficients were calculated.  The results showed that the coefficients of wave reflection and transmission had some relationships with relative thickness (b/L), relative submerged depth (D/d), partial breakwater factor, relative depth (d/L), relative wave height (Hi/d) and wave steepness (Hi/L). The reflection coefficients exponentially decreased as b/L, d/L, Hi/d, or Hi/L increased, whereas they increased as D/d increased in both overflow and non-overflow structures. Moreover, the reflection coefficients reduced when the wave could overflow the structure’s crest. For the transmission result, it showed an exponentially decreased tendency in the coefficients as b/L, d/L, Hi/d, or Hi/L increased, but they increased as partial breakwater factor increased in both overflow and non-overflow structures. Additionally, the transmission coefficients increased when the wave could overflow the structure. Furthermore, it can be found that changing the clear spacing of pile rows had no significant difference in the wave reflection and transmission coefficients. Finally, this study also developed the equations of the reflection and transmission coefficients by using the multiple regression analysis for supporting the design of structures to mitigate the erosion problem of the muddy coast in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70246
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1205
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1205
Type: Thesis