https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70639
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanatorn Khotavivattana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chadin Kulsing | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naruemon Suekaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. rhizomes were extracted with dichloromethane and fractionated using column chromatography to obtain 10 fractions (FA-FJ). The most active fractions, FE and FG, were further fractionated to give seven and thirteen sub-fractions, respectively. The fractions and sub-fractions were tested for antibacterial activity using 96-well plate microdilution method. The antibacterial activity of several sub-fractions (such as FE.B, FE.C, FE.D, FG.D, FG.G, and FG.H) were higher than that of the crude extract. Chemical compositions of all fractions and sub-fractions were analyzed by gas chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (GC-MS), revealing 167 compounds identified according to match between the experimental MS and retention index data and that from the NIST17 library. The major volatile compounds were identified as γ-bicyclohomofarnesal and (E)-15,16-dinorlabda-8(17),11-dien-13-one (P2). Some of the compounds such as (E)-labda-8(17),12-diene-15,16-dial, methyl isocostate, zederone, alantolactone, and 8α,11‑elemadiol have been reported to be biologically active. Lastly, two pure compounds isolated by column chromatography were characterized by 1H, 13C, COSY, HSQC and HMBC NMR techniques as petasol (P1) and P2. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำสารสกัดไดคลอโคมีเทนของเหง้าจากต้นกระทือลิง Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. ไปแยกโดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีได้เป็นส่วนสกัดหยาบ 10 ส่วน คือ FA-FJซึ่งได้นำส่วนสกัดหยาบเหล่านั้นไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (S. aureus) เบื้องต้นโดยใช้วิธีการ 96-well plate microdilution assay พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ FE และ FG มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงนำส่วนสกัดหยาบ FE และ FG ไปแยกต่อได้เป็นส่วนย่อย 7 ส่วน (FE.A- FE.G) และ 13 ส่วน (FG.A-FG.M) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำส่วนย่อยทั้งหมดนี้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่ามีหลายส่วนย่อยที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ เช่น FE.B, FE.C, FE.D, FG.D, FG.G และ FG.H เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำทั้งส่วนสกัดหยาบและส่วนสกัดย่อยทั้งหมดไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ gas chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (GC-MS) เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง mass spectrum (experimental MS) ของสารตัวอย่างเทียบกับ retention index จากฐานข้อมูล NIST17 ทำให้สามารถคาดการณ์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีทั้งหมด 167 องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่สำคัญได้แก่ γ-bicyclohomofarnesal และ (E)-15,16-dinorlabda-8(17),11-dien-13-one (P2) และมีองค์ประกอบที่มีการรายงานฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่น (E)-labda-8(17),12-diene-15,16-dial, methyl isocostate, zederone, alantolactone และ 8α,11‑elemadiol นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกสารประกอบบริสุทธิ์ได้ 2 สารประกอบ ได้แก่ petasol (P1) และ P2 จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค 1H, 13C, COSY, HSQC และ HMBC NMR | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.113 | - |
dc.subject | กระทือลิง (พืช) | - |
dc.subject | สารต้านแบคทีเรีย | - |
dc.subject | ไดคลอโรมีเทน | - |
dc.subject | Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. | - |
dc.subject | Antibacterial agents | - |
dc.subject | Dichloromethane | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Chemical constituents and antibacterial activity of rhizomes from globba schomburgkii hook.f. | - |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเหง้าจากต้นกระทือลิง Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tanatorn.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chadin.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GC-MS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | กระทือลิง Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Antibacterial activity | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.113 | - |