Title: Automatic model identification for time series analysis using deep learning
Other Titles: การระบุตัวแบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ลึก
Authors: Paisit Khanarsa
Advisors: Krung Sinapiromsaran
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Time-series analysis
Convolutions (Mathematics)
การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา
คอนโวลูชัน (คณิตศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Most time series data can be characterized by a linear process via the autoregressive integrated moving average model requiring a three-component vector which are the autoregressive, differencing, and moving average orders before fitting coefficients. A model identification which determines those orders is analyzed via the partial autocorrelation function to identify the autoregressive order, the autocorrelation function to identify the moving average order and an extended sample autocorrelation function to identify both orders which is a challenging problem for statisticians. Accordingly, the auto-ARIMA model was proposed to automatically vary those orders and estimates their corresponding coefficients. This thesis proposes three architectures of convolutional neural networks. They are widened to build the seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average model and the autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity model. From the experiments, the proposed deep learning models outperform the auto-ARIMA model in the cases of identifying ARIMA order and the SARIMA order via precision, recall and f1-scores.
Other Abstract: ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาส่วนใหญ่สามารถอธิบายผ่านกระบวนการเชิงเส้นด้วยตัวแบบออโตรี เกรซีฟอินทิเกรตเต็ดมูวิ่งเอเวอเรนจ์ซึ่งต้องการเวกเตอร์สามส่วนประกอบได้แก่ อันดับออโตรีเกรซีฟ อันดับดิฟเฟอเรนซิ่ง และ อันดับมูวิ่งเอเวอเรนจ์ก่อนการหาสัมประสิทธิ์ที่เหมาะ การระบุตัวแบบซึ่งตัดสินอันดับเหล่านั้นถูกวิเคราะห์ผ่านฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ในตัวเองบางส่วน เพื่อระบุอันดับออโตรีเกรซีฟ และฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ในตัวเองเพื่อระบุอันดับมูวิ่งเอเวอเรนจ์ และฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ในตัวเองขยายเพื่อระบุอันดับทั้งสองซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายสำหรับนัก สถิติ ดังนั้นวิธีอริมาอัตโนมัติถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแปรผันอันดับเหล่านั้นแบบอัตโนมัติและประมาณ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่สอดคล้อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมของโครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันสามแบบ ทั้งสามวิธีถูกขยายเพื่อไปสร้างตัวแบบออโตรีเกรซีฟอินทิเกรตเต็ดมูวิ่งเอเวอเรนจ์ ตามฤดูกาล และตัวแบบออโตรีเกรซีฟคอนดิชันนัล เฮเทอโรสเกดาสทิซีตี จากการทดลองตัว แบบการเรียนรู้ลึกที่นำเสนอ ให้ผลดีกว่าวิธีอริมาอัตโนมัติในกรณีระบุอันดับอริมาและลำดับซา ริมาผ่านพรีซีชัน รีคอลและ คะแนนเอฟวัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70644
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.8
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.8
Type: Thesis