Title: Stochastic differential equation with jumps for tilapia population
Other Titles: สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกที่มีการกระโดดสําหรับประชากรปลานิล
Authors: Kanitin Sukchum
Advisors: Khamron Mekchay
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Differential equations
Stochastic processes
Nile tilapia
สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์
กระบวนการสโตแคสติค
ปลานิล
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Tilapia population with harvesting in the tilapia farm can be modeled by an ordinary differential equation (ODE). In real life, tilapia population can be affected by many factors. To make the model for tilapia population more realistic, we develop the ODE into the stochastic differential equation (SDE) together with jumps that represent the epidemic occuring for tilapia. Furthermore, we study the effect of some important parameters in the model to the number of tilapia in the tilapia farm via simulation. Both SDEs for tilapia population with and without jumps are simulated by using Euler-Maruyama and jump-adapted Euler methods.
Other Abstract: ประชากรปลานิลที่มีการเก็บเกี่ยวในฟาร์มปลานิลสามารถถูกโมเดลได้ในรูปแบบของ สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สามัญ ในความเป็นจริงปลานิลมักจะได้รับผลกระทบจากหลาย ๆ ปัจจัย เพื่อให้แบบจำลองสำหรับประชากรปลานิลมีความสมจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น เราจึงพัฒนาสมการเชิง อนุพันธ์สามัญให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกที่มีการกระโดดซึ่งแสดงถึงการ เกิดโรคระบาดที่เกิดขึ้นกับปลานิล นอกจากนี้เราได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญ บางตัวที่มีต่อจำนวนประชากรปลานิลในฟาร์มปลานิลผ่านการจำลองทั้งสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโต แคสติกสำหรับประชากรปลานิลที่มีการกระโดดและไม่มีการกระโดดจะถูกจำลอง โดยใช้วิธีการ ของ ออยเลอร์-มารุยามาและวิธีออยเลอร์ที่ดัดแปลงแบบกระโดด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70653
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.12
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.12
Type: Thesis