DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Manit Nithitanakul-
dc.contributor.author: Chidchanok Mit-uppatham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9749651758-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: Electrostatic spinning or electrospinning is a process by which a high electrical potential is applied to a polymer solution or melt across a finite distance between a nozzle and a collective target to produce ultrafine fibers with diameters in the sub-micrometer down to nanometer range. In this research work, the effects of various solution parameters (i.e. concentration, average molecular weight of the polymer, solution temperature, solvent systems and added salt) and process parameters (i.e. electrostatic field strength and emitting electrode polarity) on morphological appearance and average size of electrospun polyamide-6 (PA-6) fibers were investigated using optical scanning (OS) and scanning electron microscopy (SME) techniques. For the investigation of solution parameters based on the solution properties (i.e. viscosity, surface tension and conductivity) characterizing, it was found that these properties were important factors on the morphology and the diameter of the fibers obtained. For the investigation of process parameters, the morphological appearance and the diameter between fibers obtained from positive or negative polarities were differences. The as-spun PA-6 fibers from negative polarity were flat with average size being much larger than those from positive polarity which appeared to be round.
dc.description.abstractalternative: กระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดจากการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแก่สารละลายพอลิเมอร์หรือพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลว โดยเส้นใยจะถูกปั่นออกจากหัวฉีด และตกลงบนอุปกรณ์รองรับเส้นใย เส้นใยที่ผลิตได้นี้จะมีขนาดเล็กมาก โดยอาจมีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร สำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยา และขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางโดยเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยพอลิเอไมด์ 6 ที่ผลิตได้ ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น ปัจจัยที่เกิดจากสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ และปัจจัยที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิต สำหรับในส่วนของปัจจัยที่เกิดจากสารละลายพอลิเมอร์นั้น ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยเฉลี่ย อุณหภูมิของสารละลาย ชนิดของตัวทำละลายและการเติมเกลือลงในสารละลาย โดยได้ศึกษาสมบัติของสารละลาย ได้แก่ ความหนืด แรงตึงผิว และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่วัดจากสารละลายในระบบต่างๆ พบว่ามีผลอย่างมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใย สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนของปัจจัยที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตนั้น พบว่าหากเปลี่ยนประเภทของศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้แก่สารละลาย โดยอาจเป็นศักย์ไฟฟ้าชนิดบวก หรือลบ จะทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใย โดยหากเป็นศักย์ไฟฟ้าชนิดลบ เส้นใยที่ผลิตได้จะมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นแบนและมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าชนิดบวก ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นกลม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Electrospinning
dc.subject: Polyamides
dc.subject: การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
dc.subject: โพลิเอไมด์
dc.title: Electrospinning of polyamide-6
dc.title.alternative: การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตของพอลิเอไมด์ 6
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th-