DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujitra Wongkasemjit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Gulari, Erdogan-
dc.contributor.author: Sutara Sadthayanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9749651650-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: Silatrane synthesized from inexpensive precursors, silica and TEA, was used as the precursor for MCM-41 synthesis at low temperature because of its stability in aqueous solutions. Using cationic surfactant cetyltimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) as a template, the resulting meso-structure mimics the liquid crystal phase. Varying the surfactant concentration, ion concentration and temperature of the system, changes the structure of the liquid crystal phase, resulting in different pore structures and surface area. After heat treatment, very high surface area mesoporous silica was obtained and characterized using XRD, BET and TEM. XRD and TEM results show a clear picture of hexagonal structure. The surface area is extraordinarily high, up to more than 2400 m²/g while the pore volume is as high as 1.72 cc/g. A series of mesoporous vanadosilicate B-MCM-41 molecular sieves with various vanadium concentrations was investigated by XRD, DR-UV and TPR. XRD and DR-UV show that the solid products have the MCM-41 structure and dispersed on the wall of MCM-41 in the state of monomeric tetrahedral coordination. TPR profiles of V-MCM exhibit only a single reduction peak at temperature range 500 ̊-570℃. It is suggested that the reduction peak is due to the reduction of surface vanadia, which has been ascribed to the tetrahedral coordination of the V ions.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารประกอบไซลาเทรนซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาและไตรเอทาโนลามีนที่มีราคาถูก ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารเริ่มต้นในการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงโดยใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำ เนื่องจากความเสถียรในสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำ ซิทริลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกถูกใช้เป็นตัวต้นแบบเพื่อจำลองการเกิดโครงสร้างขนาดกลาง (mesoporous) ผ่านผลึกเหลว การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของประจุ และอุณหภูมิของระบบนั้น มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของผลึกเหลว โดยทำให้ได้รูปร่างของช่องว่างและพื้นที่ผิวที่แตกต่างกันออกไปหลังจากการให้ความร้อนเพียงเล็กน้อย การตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์สมบัติของซิลิกาที่มีช่องว่างขนาดกลางและมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง กระทำโดยใช้เครื่องมือ XRD, BET และ TEM ผลจาก XRD และ TEM แสดงถึงโครงสร้างที่เป็นหกเหลี่ยม และมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 2400 m²/g ในขณะที่ปริมาตรของช่องว่างนั้นสูงถึง 1.72 cc/g นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการศึกษาวาเนโดซิลิเคตที่มีช่องว่าขนาดกลาง ซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้ XRD, DR-UV และ TPR พบว่าสารที่เป็นของแข็งนี้มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 และมีวาเนเดียมกระจายอยู่ที่ผนังของเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ในรูปของโมโนเมอริคเตตระฮีดรอลโคออดิเนชั่น จากผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TPR พบว่า มีเพียงหนึ่งพีคที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 500-560 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งบอกได้ว่าพีคนี้เกิดจากการเพิ่มไฮโดรเจนให้แก่ผิวของวาเนเดียมที่มีรูปร่างเป็น เตตระฮีดรอลโคออดิเนชั่น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Chemical structure
dc.subject: Silica -- Synthesis
dc.subject: โครงสร้างเคมี
dc.subject: ซิลิกา -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.title: Synthesis of order mesoporous molecular sieve MCM-41 by atrane route
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างขนาดกลางเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยผ่านวิธีเอเทรน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisordsujitra@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-