https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71137
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paritud Bhandhubanyong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Settasak Chowanajin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Surasa Mahakantha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743310312 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to improve productivity by reduction of lost time for machining line. Lost time in production can be categorized into 4 types. There are planned down time, down time losses, line balancing losses and scrap losses. From a problem analysis of a sample factory, it has been found that the major lost time in machining line composes of line balancing losses and down time losses. Reducing non-cutting time and using efficient cutting condition resulted in the improvement of line balancing losses. Down time losses was reduced by the reduction of inspection time, adjustment time and tool change time. Productivity and percentage of lost time has been used to evaluate the effectiveness of improvement. Result between before and after improvement has been concluded that the productivity has been increased from 9.4 pieces/ man-hour to 10.7 pieces/man-hour or improvement of 14%, Line balancing losses has been reduced from 1.07 minutes/pieces to 0.72 minutes/ pieces. Down time has been reduced from 17.41 % of operation time to 10.69 % of operation time. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลโดยการลดเวลาสูญเสียในสายการผลิตชิ้นส่วน ปั้มน้ำ ปั้มน้ำมันของเครื่องยนต์ การสูญเสียในสายการผลิตแบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่การสูญเสียที่ได้วางแผนไว้ล่วงหน้า , การสูญเสียที่ไม่ได้วางแผนไว้, การสูญเสียจากการทำงานที่ไม่สมดุล และการสูญเสียจากการผลิตของเสีย จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของโรงงานตัวอย่างพบว่าสาเหตุหลักของ การสูญเสียเกิดจากการสูญเสียจากการทำงานที่ไม่สมดุล และการสูญเสียนอกเหนือจากการวางแผน กระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ๆ คือ การแก้ปัญหาจากการทำงานที่ไม่สมดุลโดยการลดเวลาการทำงานของเครื่องจักรหลัก เวลาทีลดลงได้แก่ เวลาสูญเปล่าจากการไม่ได้ขจัดเนื้อโลหะ และการหาความเร็วตัดที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดเนื้อโลหะ การลดเวลาที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการวางแผนได้ทำการปรับปรุงสาเหตุการสูญเสียหลัก 3 สาเหตุ คือเวลาสูญเสียจากการตรวจเช็ค การปรับแต่ง และการเปลี่ยนเครื่องมือตัด ผลจากการปรับปรุงการลดเวลาสูญเสียเปรียบเทียบก่อนปรับปรุงและหลังปรับปรุงพบว่า ประสิทธิผลเพิ่มจาก 9.4 ชิ้น/ชั่วโมง เป็น 10.7 ชิ้น/ชั่วโมง หรือเพิ่มชิ้น 14% เวลาสูญเสียจากการ ทำงานที่ไม่สมดุลลดดงจาก 1.07 นาที/ชิ้น เป็น 0.72 นาที/ชิ้น เวลาสูญเสียที่ไม่ได้วางแผนไว้ลดลง จาก 17.41 % ของเวลาทำงาน เป็น 10.69% ของเวลาทำงาน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Industrial capacity | en_US |
dc.subject | Productivity | en_US |
dc.subject | Production control | en_US |
dc.subject | Time study | en_US |
dc.subject | กำลังการผลิต | en_US |
dc.subject | ผลิตภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | การควบคุมการผลิต | en_US |
dc.subject | การศึกษาเวลา | en_US |
dc.title | Productivity improvement by lost time reduction | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงกำลังการผลิตโดยลดเวลาสูญเสีย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |