Title: การใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนในกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิด
Other Titles: Abuse of right in the law of tort
Authors: อุบลรัตน์ สิทธิยานันท์
Advisors: ชาญวิทย์ ยอดมณี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สิทธิส่วนเกิน -- ไทย
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- ละเมิด
Abuse of rights
Torts -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: หลักการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนนี้เป็นแนวความคิดทางสังคม คือโน้มเอียงที่จะจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพให้อยู่ภายในขอบเขตที่ชอบด้วยเหตุผลและศีลธรรม การจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลเช่นนี้ ย่อมเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสมกว่าการยอมให้มีการใช้สิทธิของตนอย่างเห็นแก่ตัว โดยก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้อื่นเป็นอันมาก แนวความคิดที่จะจำกัดสิทธินี้มีมาตั้งแต่ก่อนสมัยร่างประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศส แต่เพิ่งจะมีการถกเถียงกัน มากเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีนี้เมื่อราวต้นศตวรรษที่ ๒๐ นี้ โดย โจเซอรองค์ (Josserand) ได้เขียนหนังสือเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนขึ้น แม้จะมีผู้ที่นิยมแนวความคิดทางด้านเสรีนิยมคัดค้านอยู่บ้างก็ตาม แต่ก็มีหลายประเทศได้ยอมรับทฤษฎีการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนและนำไปบัญญัติไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรลงในกฎหมายของประเทศตนด้วยรวมทั้งประเทศไทย (ประมวลกฎหมายแห่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา ๔๒๑) ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษา ถึงหลักกฎหมายของประเทศที่เป็นต้นกำเนิดแห่งทฤษฎีการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วน อันได้แก่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และหลักกฎหมายอันเป็นที่มาของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไทย มาตรา ๔๒๑ ซึ่งได้แก่ กฎหมายของประเทศเยอรมัน พร้อมกันนี้ก็ได้ศึกษาถึงหลักกฎหมายของประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ (Common Law) อันได้แก่ อังกฤษ และอเมริกา ด้วยว่า มีหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนนี้หรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายประเทศต่าง ๆ ที่มีผู้รวบรวมไว้ รวมทั้งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายไทย ตลอดจนคำพิพากษาของศาล และความเห็นของนักนิติศาสตร์ในเรื่องนี้ เพื่อที่จะค้นหาว่า หลักเรื่องการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วนที่ใช้กันในต่างประเทศนั้นเป็นอย่างไร ที่ใช้กันในประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างไร ควรมีบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๔๒๑ นี้ ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไทยหรือไม่ และมาตรานี้ควรตีความกว้างเพียงใด เมื่อศึกษาจากคำพิพากษาฎีกาก็ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัดว่า กรณีใดบ้างที่จะเป็นการใช้สิทธิเกินส่วน ศาลมักจะนำหลักสุจริต ตามมาตรา ๕ เข้ามาช่วยในการตัดสิน ซึ่งหลักสุจริตนี้เป็นหลักที่กว้างมาก น่าจะหาหลักเกณฑ์ที่สามารถชี้ให้เห็นได้ว่ากรณีใดเป็นการกระทำโดยไม่สุจริต และเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่กว้างพอที่ศาลจะนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการวินิจฉัยคดีต่าง ๆ ได้ ซึ่งจะมีผลทำให้คำพิพากษาของศาลเป็นไปในแนวเดียวกัน และเป็นการวางหลัก เกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการใช้สิทธิตามมาตรา ๔๒๑ หลักเกณฑ์ที่เสนอแนะไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ ที่ไม่เคร่งครัดจนเกินไป และในขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่ให้อิสระแก่ผู้ใช้สิทธิมากจนเกินไป
Other Abstract: The principle of abuse of rights is a social concept, that is, having a tendency to limit right and liberty within reasonable and moral scope. The limitation of right and liberty of persons as such is regarded as more appropriate than allowing to exercise one's own right with selfishness and thereby causing considerable damage to others. The concept to set a limit to this right had been in existence before The French Civil Code was drafted but much controversy has just been made around the early 20th century as result of a book on the abuse of right written by Josserand. Though this theory was opposed by many persons who favoured liberalism but the said theory has been accepted by several countries, and literally provided in the law of their respective countries including Thailand (Section 421 of the Civil and Commercial Code). Consequently the writer has been aiming at the study of the principles of law of France, the original source of theory on abuse of right and those of Germany, the source of Section 421 of the Civil and Commercial Code. The principles of law of England and America based on the Common Law system are being simultaneously studied with a view to finding out whether there are principles of law in this respect or not. Moreover, I have acquired knowledge of rules of law of various countries that have been compiled by someone together with studying Thai principles of law as well as judgments of courts and opinions of the jurists in this matter in order to discover how the principles concerning abuse of rights are dealt with in the foreign countries, and those being applied in Thailand. Whether should there be any provision of this Section 421 provided in the Thai Civil and Commercial Code and to what extent this section ought to be interpreted. Having studies the judgments of the Supreme Court, it is still uncertain that in which cases are regarded as having abuse or superfluous exercise of right. The court has frequently applied the principle of good faith under Section 5 in deciding the cases. As a matter of fact this principle of good faith is said to be extremely wide, there should provide with rules capable of pointing out in what cases can be regarded as not acted in good faith and broad enough for the Court to apply them as precedence in making decision of cases. This will help form judgment of courts in the same line and lay down rules in the exercise of right according to Section 421. The rules as suggested in this thesis are not too strict and at the same time the persons concerned are not at liberty to exercise their rights superfluously.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72418
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1987.185
ISBN: 9745676365
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1987.185
Type: Thesis