Title: ปัญหาในการดำเนินคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยเป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญา
Other Titles: Problems of the criminal procedure in case the accused or the derendant has intellectual disabilities
Authors: ชัญญานุช กอบกุลธนชัย
Advisors: ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pareena.S@Chula.ac.th,pareena.lawchula@gmail.com
Subjects: กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา
สิทธิผู้ต้องหา
คนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา
Criminal justice, Administration of
People with mental disabilities
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: คนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นบุคคลที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาจากการที่สมองหยุดพัฒนาหรือพัฒนาไม่สมบูรณ์ ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดด้านทักษะทางความคิด ทักษะทางสังคม และทักษะทางการปฏิบัติ ด้วยภาวะความบกพร่องดังกล่าวทำให้คนพิการทางสติปัญญามีความอ่อนแอทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ เมื่อคนพิการทางสติปัญญาตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในคดีอาญา ต้องเผชิญกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาที่มีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน และสถานการณ์ที่มุ่งแสวงหาความจริงจากข้อเท็จจริงที่ปรากฏ ด้วยข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว คนพิการทางสติปัญญาจึงไม่อาจเข้าใจกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และอาจมีความอ่อนไหวทางอารมณ์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถต่อสู้คดีได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลปกติทั่วไป หรือไม่อาจแสดงออกถึงความคิดและการตัดสินใจของตนเองได้อย่างเต็มที่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา โดยไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายในการดำเนินคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นการเฉพาะ ทำให้การดำเนินคดีอาญาทั้งในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ชั้นพิจารณาคดี และชั้นหลังการพิจารณาคดีขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน อีกทั้งผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายยังคงขาดความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคนพิการทางสติปัญญา จึงไม่อาจให้การสนับสนุนแก่ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในการขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ได้ตามความต้องการเฉพาะ ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้แก่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และ สหราชอาณาจักร มีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาในการดำเนินคดีอาญา มีการฝึกอบรมและจัดทำคู่มือแนวทางในการปฏิบัติตนสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจต่อคนพิการทางสติปัญญา ทั้งกำหนดให้มีการช่วยเหลือ สนับสนุนคนพิการทางสติปัญญาให้สามารถมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมอีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอให้ประเทศไทยควรมีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นการเฉพาะอย่างชัดเจน โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อให้คนพิการทางสติปัญญาได้รับการคุ้มครองและช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนเมื่อต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ทั้งในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ชั้นพิจารณาคดี และชั้นหลังการพิจารณาคดี และให้มีการจัดทำคู่มือรวมถึงการฝึกอบรมผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ให้สามารถปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract: Person with intellectual disabilities is a person with certain limitations in cognitive functioning as a result from brain developmental problems resulting in restrictions of his/her conceptual skills, social skills and practical skills. These limitations cause the disabled person to be physically and mentally weak, when the person with intellectual disabilities becomes the accused or the defendant in criminal cases and must confront the complicated criminal justice system and situations where only an answer is needed, the person with intellectual disabilities, with such limitations, may not completely understand the legal process and he/she might be too emotionally sensitive to give clear testimony making him/her unequally treated to ordinary people or may not fully express an idea or making his/her decision. The study found that Thailand still does not take into consideration of the protection of the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities in the criminal justice system and there is no provision of laws to apply specifically to criminal proceedings where the accused or the defendant is a person with intellectual disabilities causing uncertainty to the pre-trial, the adjudication and the post-trial process as well as the legal authority still lacks knowledge and understanding of the person with intellectual disabilities so a suitable assistance cannot be provided to that accused or defendant during the required process. In foreign countries, that is, the United States of America and the United Kingdom, they have laws in application for the protection of the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities in the criminal proceedings, trainings and guidelines for the police officers to follow in handling the person with intellectual disabilities and also prescribing the promotion of the person with intellectual disabilities to be able to participate in the justice system. This thesis suggests Thailand to have specific laws which shall protect the accused or the defendant who possesses intellectual disabilities by prescribing rules and legal measures for the protection or assistance to these people when entering into the criminal justice system both the pre-trial, the adjudication and the post-trial process together with making guidelines on training for legal authority to appropriately treat the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72979
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.858
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.858
Type: Thesis