Title: ความขัดแย้งระหว่างไทยกับพม่า : ศึกษาปัญหาทางการประมง (พ.ศ. 2531-2539)
Other Titles: Thai-Burmese conflict : the fishery problem (1988-1996)
Authors: ประเทือง สุขเกษม
Advisors: ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Chayachoke.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ประมง -- ไทย
ประมง -- พม่า
กฎหมายประมง -- ไทย
ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- พม่า
Fisheries -- Thailand
Fisheries -- Burma
Fishery law and legislation -- Thailand
Thailand -- Foreign relations -- Burma
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหาที่สร้างความขัดแย้งทางด้านการประมง ระหว่างไทยกับพม่าในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2531-2539 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความขัดแย้งระหว่างไทยกับพม่าทาง ด้านการประมงมีสาเหตุมาจากปัจจัยภายในของไทยและปัจจัยภายนอก ดังนี้ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การที่ประมงไทยแสวงหาสัตว์น้ำอย่างไร้ขอบเขต เพื่อสนองต่อความต้องการสัตว์น้ำในตลาดโลก จนถึงการนำไปสูการขอสัมปทานและการลักลอบทำประมงในน่านน้ำของพม่า เมื่อทรัพยากรในน่านน้ำของไทยขาดแคลนลง ปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างไทยกับพม่าได้เพิ่มความรุนแรงขึ้น เมื่อพม่าและเพื่อนบ้านอื่น ๆ ประกาศเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะ ซึ่งทำให้น่านน้ำและเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะของไทยถูกปิดล้อมจนยากแก่การที่จะออกไปทำการประมงในทะเลหลวง ในขณะเดียวกันหน่วยราชการของไทย ก็ไม่สามารถควบคุมเรือประมงและทำการประมงให้อยู่ในกฎเกณฑ์สากลได้ ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานของไทยก็มีปัญหาในตัวเองด้วย ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกคือ การที่พม่าให้ความสนใจต่อการรักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในน่านน้ำ ของตนมากขึ้นด้วยการประกาศเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะ นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลทหารพม่าได้เริ่มเปิดประเทศในปี พ.ศ. 2531 และจากการที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาการเมืองได้ระดับหนึ่ง จึงได้มีการชักนำให้ต่างชาติมาลงทุน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการทำประมง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นโอกาสสำคัญที่นักธุรกิจของไทยได้เข้าไปขอสัมปทาน จากรัฐบาลทหารพม่า ซึ่งในการนี้ได้เปิดโอกาสให้ประมงไทยบางกลุ่มลักลอบทำประมงกันมากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้พม่าแสวงหามาตรการต่าง ๆ เพื่อรักษาทรัพยากรของตน เช่น การออกระเบียบการทำประมงที่เคร่งครัด และการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพทางการป้องกันน่านน้ำของตนด้วยการใช้เรือที่สั่งซื้อจากประเทศจีน และอื่น ๆ ตรวจตราและโต้ตอบเรือประมงของไทยอย่างรุนแรง สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้นำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งระหว่างไทยกับพม่ายิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: The objective of this study is to find causes of the conflict as regards fishing between Thailand and Burma during 1988-1996. It is found that the conflict was caused by internal and external factors as follows. Internal factors are the relentless drive of Thai fishermen for marine animals so that they could cater world market demand which eventually led them to acquire fishing concessions and to poach on Burmese waters when Thai marine resources had depleted. The conflict became more intensified when Burma and other Thai neighboring countries announced their exclusive economic zones by which enclosed Thai territorial waters and her exclusive economic zone. Thus it was difficult for the Thai fishermen to travel to high seas. At the same time, Thai government agencies were incapable of controlling Thai fishing boats and limiting fishermen’s practices within the international agreements. However, government agencies themselves also had their own problems. As for external factors, it is found that Burmese authorities were increasingly interested in preserving their marine resources by announcing their exclusive economic zone. Furthermore, the Burmese military government had opened Burma in 1988 and, as she was able to solve her domestic political problem to a certian extent, began to invite foreign investors to come in, especially in the field of fishing. Therefore, great opportunities were given to Thai businessmen to acquire concessions from the Burmese military government. At the same time, opportunities were also opened to more illegal practices. As a result, Burma had to find various measures in preserving her resources, such as imposing strict fishing regulations, and increasing her naval potential in defending her territorial waters by buying naval patrol boats from China and other countries, and by harshly retaliating Thai fishing boats. All these had led to more Thai-Burmese conflicts.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74285
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.341
ISBN: 9746385836
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1997.341
Type: Thesis