Title: การดำเนินงานแผนที่ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Titles: Operation of maps in state university libraries
Authors: ศิริน โรจนสโรช
Advisors: ชุติมา สัจจานันท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: chutimastou@yahoo.com
Subjects: แผนที่
ห้องสมุดและบริการของห้องสมุด
ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด -- ไทย
การทำบัตรรายการแผนที่
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย
Maps
Library materials -- Thailand
Cataloging of maps
Academic libraries -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทรัพยากรแผนที่ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในประเทศไทยการดำเนินงานแผนที่ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในประเทศไทยด้านงานบริหารงานเทคนิคและงานบริการปัญหาและอุปสรรคตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะในการดำเนินงานแผนที่ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทรัพยากรแผนที่ที่มีอยู่ในห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่คือแผนที่และลูกโลกห้องสมุดจำนวนสูงสุดจัดดำเนินงานแผนที่รวมกับโสตทัศนวัสดุโดยสถานที่จัดเก็บและให้บริการไม่แยกเป็นเอกเทศวัสดุอุปกรณ์ครุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้โดยมากคือซอง เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารและตู้เก็บแผนที่ตามแนวนอนซึ่งทำด้วยโลหะห้องสมุดทุกแห่งมิได้จัดสรรงบประมาณสำหรับแผนที่โดยเฉพาะวิธีจัดหาที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือการได้รับแผนที่เป็นอภินันทนาการจากวารสารห้องสมุดส่วนมากลงทะเบียนแผนที่และทำบัตรรายการแผนที่โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์การทำบัตรรายการของแองโกล-อเมริกันฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งที่ 2 การจัดเก็บแผนที่ใช้วิธีวางในตู้เก็บแผนที่ตามแนวนอนงานบริการห้องสมุดทุกแห่งมีบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าบริการให้ยืมใช้ภายในห้องสมุดและบริการถ่ายเอกสาร ปัญหาในการดำเนินงานแผนที่โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับน้อยและปานกลางข้อเสนอแนะของห้องสมุดจำนวนมากที่สุดคือควรรวบรวมรายชื่อแผนที่ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยหรือจัดทำสหบัตรรายการแผนที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่และควรจัดเก็บแผนที่ไว้ที่ห้องสมุด
Other Abstract: This study investigates the availability of maps in state university libraries in Thailand, and the operation of maps including administration, technical support and services. It will point out problems and obstacles of such operations in state university libraries, and provides suggestions to overcome them. The study has found that the maps that are available in most libraries are flat maps and globes. The majority of libraries locate the maps with audio-visual materials. Storage space and services are not provided separately. Equipment and materials used are envelopes, photocopying machines, and horizontal steel map cabinets. None of the libraries allocates budget specifically for maps. Most of the maps are acquired through gifts. Most of the libraries register and prepare card catalogues using mainly the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules (2 nd. edition). Maps are stored by placing in horizontal map cabinets. As far as services are concerned, reference service, lending for use in the library, and photocopying service are available in every library. Most libraries have only few problems in the operation of maps while some have moderate problems. The suggestion most offered is that there should be a compilation of the titles of all the maps in state university libraries or a union catalogue of maps should be published. Maps should be stored at libraries.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74771
ISBN: 9745760293
Type: Thesis