https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74970
Title: | Generalized seminear-fields |
Other Titles: | เซมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป |
Authors: | Manoj Siripitukdet |
Advisors: | Sidney S. Mitchell |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Set theory ทฤษฎีเซต |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A triple (S, +, ·) is said to be a seminear-ring iff (1) (S, +) and (S, ·) are semigroups and (2) (x + y) z = xz+yz for all x, y, z {u1D4D4} S. A seminear-ring (D, +, ·) is said to be a ratio seminear-ring iff (D) is a group. A seminear-ring (K, +, ·) is said to be a generalized seminear-field iff there exist an element a in K such that (K ̀ {a}, ·) is a group, and such an element a is called a special element of K. In this study we found that a special element of a generalized seminear-field has 6 types as the following theorem shows: Theorem 1 Let k be a generalized seminear-field with a as a special element. Then exactly one of the following statements hold: (1) ax = xa = a for all x {u1D4D4} K. (2) ax = xa = x for all x {u1D4D4} K. (3) ax = a and xa-x for all x {u1D4D4} K. (4) ax = x and xa = a for all x {u1D4D4} K. (5) a2 ≠ e and ae = ea = a. (6) a2 ≠ e and ae = ea ≠ a where e is the identity of (K ̀ {a}, ·). In case (6) we found that there exists a unique element d in K ̀ {a} such that ax = dx and xa = xd for all X {u1D4D4} K. ___ (*) A special element a satisfying (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) is called a category I, II, III, IV, V or VI special element of K, respectively. Theorem 2 Let k be a generalized seminear-field with a as a special element. If a is a category II or VI special element of K then (K ̀ {a}, +, ·) is a ratio seminear-ring. Given a ratio seminear-ring D we classifield all generalized seminear-fields K with a category II special element a such that D = K ̀ {a}. Given a ratio seminear-ring D and d {u1D4D4} D we classified all generalized seminear-fields K with a category VI special element a such that D = K ̀ {a} and d satifies (*). We also classified all generalized seminear-fieldes containing a category V special element. |
Other Abstract: | เซต S ที่ประกอบไปด้วยไบนารีโอเปอเรขัน + และ. เรียกว่าเป็นเซมิเนียร์ริง ก็ต่อเมื่อ (1) (S, +) และ (S, ·) เป็นเซมิกรุปและ (2) (x + y) 2 = xz + yz สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x, y, z ใน S เซมิเนียร์ริง (D, +,·) เรียกว่าเป็นเรโชเซมิเนียร์ริงก็ต่อเมื่อ (D, ·) เป็นกรุป เซมิเนียร์ริง (K, +, ·) เรียกว่าเป็น เชมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป ก็ต่อเมื่อ มีสมาชิก a ใน K ซึ่ง (K ̀ {a}, ·) เป็นกรุป และเรียกสมาชิก a ว่า สมาชิกพิเศษของ K ในการศึกษานี้เราพบว่าสมาชิกพิเศษของเชมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป มีอยู่ 6 ชนิด ดังทฤษฎีที่แสดงต่อไปนี้ ทฤษฎีที่ 1 ให้ K เป็นเซมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไปพร้อมกับสมาชิกพิเศษ a แล้วจะได้ว่า ประโยคต่อไปนี้ เป็นจริงเพียงประโยคเดียว (1) ax = xa = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (2) ax = xa = x สำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ใน K (3) ax = a และ xa = x สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (4) ax=x และ xa = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (5) a2≠ e และ ae = ea = a (6) a2 ≠ e และ ae = ea ≠ a โดยที่ e เป็นเอกลักษณ์การคูณ ของ K ̀ {a} ในกรณีที่ 6 เราพบว่า มีสมาชิก d เพียงตัวเดียวใน K ̀ {a} ซึ่ง ax = dx และ xa = xd สำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ใน K __ (*) สมาชิกพิเศษ a ที่สอดคล้องข้อที่ (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) หรือ (6) เรียกว่าเป็น สมาชิกพิเศษของ K ชนิดที่ I, II, III, IV, V หรือ VI ตามลำดับ ทฤษฎีที่ 2 ให้ K เป็นเซมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไปพร้อมกับสมาชิกพิเศษ a ถ้า a เป็นสมาชิกพิเศษของ K ชนิดที่ II หรือ VI แล้วจะได้ว่า (K ̀ {a}, +, ·) เป็นเรโซเซมิเนียร์ริง ให้ D เป็นเรโซเซมิเนียร์ริง เราสามารถจำแนกทุก ๆ เซมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป K พร้อมกับสมาชิกพิเศษ a ชนิดที่ II ซึ่ง D = K ̀ {a} ให้ D เป็นเรโชเซมิเนียร์ริง และให้ d เป็นสมาชิกของ D เราสามารถจำแนกทุก ๆ เซมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป K พร้อมกับสมาชิกพิเศษ a ชนิดที่ VI ซึ่ง D = K ̀ {a} และ d สอดคล้องกับ (*) เราได้จำแนกทุก ๆ เชมิเนียร์ฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไปพร้อมกับสมาชิกพิเศษชนิดที่ 5 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74970 |
ISBN: | 9745688312 |
Type: | Thesis |