https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75377
Title: | Polypyrrole-coated poly(lactic acid) electrospun fibrous scaffold : effect of the coating layer on electrical conductivity and neutral cell growth |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์วัสดุโครงร่างใช้ โพลิพิโรลเคลือบบนเส้นใยโพลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ศึกษากระบวนการกระตุ้นเซลล์ประสาทภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Thitima Sudwilai |
Advisors: | Pitt Supaphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polylactic acid Electrostatics Electrospinning Electric stimulation กรดโพลิแล็กติก ไฟฟ้าสถิต การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต การกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Poly (lactic acid) (PLA) solution dissolved in chloroform was electro spun to produce nano-fibrous meshes as the fibrous scaffold. The average diameter of aligned and random of PLA fiber meshes were 1.744 ± 0.795 µm and 2.069 ± 0.577 µm respectively. Polypyrole (PPy) was coated on the PLA fiber meshes via admicellar polymerization of pyrrole (Py) monomer, carried out using 0.8 mM. (below CMC) aqueous DBSA solution at pH 4 (adjusted by using HCI) as surfactant. The average diameter of PPy-coated aligned and random PLA fiber meshes were increased. Furthermore, important physical properties of PPy-coated PLA fiber meshes was surface conductivity found that the conductivity at condition DBSA:Py monomer (1:8) PPy-coated PLA fiber meshes were increased in range 25-30 S/cm. In Biological characterizations found that cytocompatibility on PPy-coated PLA fiber meshes were examined using Neuro 2a as reference cell. Experimental results from MTT assay showed that PPy-coated PLA fiber meshes did not release substances toxicity and also indicated cell attachment on fiber meshes. In addition, PPy-coated aligned PLA fiber meshes were improve by Laminin coated on the electro spun fiber mesh found that increase cells interact with scaffolds. In electrical stimulation at 100 mV for 2 hours, Laminin coated on (PPy-coated aligned fiber meshes) is showed expression C-Fos gene of rat hippocampal neural stem cell increase compare to nonelectrical stimulation. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้า โดยวิธีแอ็ดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซซั่น เพื่อมาใช้ในกระบวนการกระตุ้นเซลล์ประสาทภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า วิธีดังกล่าว ชั้นที่มีลักษณะบางของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าคือ โพลิพิโรลถูกเคลือบบนเส้นใยโพลิแลคติก แอซิดที่ได้จากการเตรียม ด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตโดยอาศัยสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยงานวิจัยจะทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใยเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ การเตรียมเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบส่งผลให้ขนาดของ เส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความเข้มของมอนอเมอร์ต่อความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเมื่อนำมา วิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิวของเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้า พบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของมอโมโนเมอร์ต่อความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในช่วง 1:4-1:8 มิลลิโมล่าร์ จากนั้นเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้าจะถูกประเมิน ความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างด้วยการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์ และความสามารถในการยึดเกาะ โดยใช้เซลล์ประสาทเป็นเซลล์ทดสอบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เส้นใยนำไฟฟ้าไม่มีการปลดปล่อยสารพิษที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ทดสอบ และมีความสามารถในการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ จากนั้นศึกษาการกระตุ้นเซลล์ประสาทภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าบนวัสดุเส้นใยนำไฟฟ้า ที่ความต่างศักย์ 100 มิลลิโวลล์ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเซลล์ประสาทมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของ c-Fos ยีนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75377 |
Type: | Thesis |