Title: Building detection from remote sensing images using yolo
Other Titles: การตรวจจับอาคารจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลโดยใช้โยโล
Authors: Noppadon Pumpong
Advisors: Nagul Cooharojananone
Petarpa Boonserm
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Building detection system through the remote sensing of images has been widely studied. In this thesis, we propose a model for detecting buildings at airports in Asia through different levels of remote sensing image. The proposed model is improved using the You Only Look Once (YOLO) algorithm based on the convolutional neural network (CNN). We also adjust an inputted image to our model using the Jet Saliency Map. The buildings to be detected in this study are the passenger terminals, the control towers, the cargo buildings, and the hangars. The data set has been collected from 322 different airports in Asia. Furthermore, our improved model is also examined for efficiency and accuracy. The results show that it can detect the intended objects efficiently and provides higher accuracy than the original model.
Other Abstract: การตรวจจับอาคารจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลนั้นได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจะเสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับการตรวจจับอาคารของสนามบินในภูมิภาคเอเชียผ่าน ภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลในระดับความสูงหลายระดับแบบจำลองที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นได้รับการปรับปรุง จากการใอัลกอริทึมโยโลซึงอิงตามแนวคิดของโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน นอกจากนี้ เรายังปรับปรุงรูปภาพที่จะใช้ส่งเข้าไปในแบบจำลองของเราโดยใช้แผนภาพเด่นชัดแบบเจท โดยอาคารที่เราต้องการตรวจจับสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ อาคารผู้โดยสาร อาคารควบคุม อาคารขนส่งสินค้าและโรงเก็บเครื่องบิน ซึ่งชุดข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้รับการเก็บรวบรวมจากสนาม บิน 322 แห่งในภูมิภาคเอเชีย นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองที่ถูกปรับปรุงแล้วยังได้รับการตรวจสอบ ประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำซึ่งผลลัพธ์จากการตรวจสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถตรวจจับ วัตถุที่ต้องการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่าแบบจำลองโยโลดั้งเดิม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76992
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.6
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.6
Type: Thesis