Title: Ecosystem service assessment of green roofs in Bangkok
Other Titles: การประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียวในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Rattanapan Phoomirat
Advisors: Pongchai Dumrongrojwatthana
Nipada Ruankaew Disyatat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Roofs -- Design and construction
Green roofs (Gardening)
หลังคา -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
หลังคาเขียว (การทำสวน)
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Green roofs are constructed ecosystems that can provide four main types of ecosystem services (regulating, provisioning, cultural, and supporting services). However, most green roof studies have focused on the regulating services and each ecosystem service type was usually evaluated separately. Moreover, there is a lack of assessment tool that can provide comparable outputs of total and different ecosystem services on green roofs, resulting in the difficulty to improve ecosystem service provision by green roofs. Therefore, this research aimed to (i) assess four main categories of ecosystem services provided by seven green roofs in Bangkok using direct measurement techniques and a novel rapid assessment checklist, (ii) investigate perception of people on green roofs and their ecosystem services using questionnaires and interviews with three groups of respondents; 259 university students, 90 workers, and five experts, and (iii) create a “Green roof ecosystem service” game for sharing the green roof knowledge with the public and concerned stakeholders. The results from the direct measurement showed that the selected green roofs in Bangkok could provide a combination of four main types of ecosystem services. The results from the rapid assessment checklist showed that the ecosystem service scores of seven sites ranged from 48 to 74 points from a maximum of 100. The green roof on Anantara Siam Bangkok hotel received the highest score of total ecosystem services of 74 points. Tradeoff and synergy among different green roof ecosystem services were observed. Different ecosystem services were influenced by green roof structure and design and management. Through the questionnaires and interviews, gas regulated was ranked as the first priority of ecosystem services ranked by the university students while the workers and experts cited climate regulation as the ecosystem service of the highest priority. Only 44% of the respondents knew the definition of the green roof. All of these results were used to create a series of green roof games which were used during gaming sessions with university students and experts. The results from pretest- posttest analysis from 18 gaming sessions, 449 participants, showed a significant improvement of green roof knowledge through playing the games. In summary, this research has contributed valuable knowledge of ecosystem services on green roofs by providing a convenient framework to assess ecosystem services and an innovative gaming and simulation for sharing the knowledge and raising awareness of the green roof ecosystem services.
Other Abstract: หลังคาเขียวเป็นระบบนิเวศที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นที่สามารถให้การบริการของระบบนิเวศได้ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการควบคุม ด้านการเป็นแหล่งผลิต ด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรมและด้านการสนับสนุน อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เน้นศึกษาการบริการของระบบนิเวศด้านการควบคุม และทำการประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศด้านต่าง ๆ แบบแยกกัน นอกจากนี้ยังขาดเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศที่ครอบคลุมทุกด้านและสามารถนำผลการประเมินของแต่ละด้านมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการปรับปรุงการบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียว ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (i) ประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียว 7 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้วิธีการวัดโดยตรง และการใช้แบบประเมินอย่างรวดเร็ว, (ii) ศึกษาทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อหลังคาเขียวและการบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียวโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษา คนวัยทำงาน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลังคาเขียว จำนวน 259, 90 และ 5 คน ตามลำดับ และ (iii) สร้างเกมและสถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้เรื่องหลังคาเขียวสู่ประชาชนทั่วไปและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผลจากการประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศโดยใช้วิธีการวัดโดยตรงพบว่าหลังคาเขียวในการศึกษานี้สามารถให้การบริการของระบบนิเวศได้ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ผลจากการประเมินการบริการของระบบนิเวศโดยใช้แบบประเมินอย่างรวดเร็วพบว่าคะแนนการบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียวทั้ง 7 แห่ง มีคะแนนตั้งแต่ 48 ถึง 74 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 100 คะแนน โดยหลังคาเขียวของโรงแรม อนันตรา สยาม กรุงเทพฯ ได้รับคะแนนการบริการของระบบนิเวศโดยรวมทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบริการของระบบนิเวศด้านต่าง ๆ มีทั้งแบบที่ส่งเสริมกัน และแบบได้อย่างเสียอย่าง บริการของระบบนิเวศที่แตกต่างกันนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากโครงสร้างและการออกแบบของหลังคาเขียว และการจัดการหลังคาเขียว จากการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ นิสิตนักศึกษาให้การควบคุมก๊าซเป็นบริการของระบบนิเวศที่สำคัญที่สุด ในขณะที่คนวัยทำงานและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลังคาเขียวจัดอันดับให้การควบคุมสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นบริการที่สำคัญที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเพียง 44% ที่ทราบคำจำกัดความของหลังคาเขียว ซึ่งผลการศึกษาข้างต้นทั้งหมดถูกนำมาประกอบการสร้างเกมและสถานการณ์จำลอง “บริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียว” และใช้ทดสอบกับนิสิตนักศึกษาและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลังคาเขียวจำนวน 18 รอบ (449 คน) ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเล่นเกม พบว่าความรู้ด้านหลังคาเขียวผ่านของผู้เล่นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการศึกษาเรื่องบริการของระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียวในอนาคต โดยการนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการประเมินบริการของระบบนิเวศ และนวัตกรรมเกมและสถานการณ์จำลองสำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และสร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการบริการระบบนิเวศของหลังคาเขียว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77610
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.27
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.27
Type: Thesis