Title: การเตรียมและการหาลักษณะสมบัติของอิฐฉนวนทนไฟโดยใช้กากตะกอนชุบผิวอะลูมิเนียม เถ้าแกลบ และเถ้าลอย
Other Titles: Selection of seed extracts from cultivards of mangoes (Mangifera indica L.) for controlling bacteria in meat
Authors: จิรประภา ขจรบุญ
Advisors: ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
สิริพรรณ นิลไพรัช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: อิฐ
อะลูมินัม
เถ้าแกลบ
Bricks
Aluminum
Rice hull ash
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Insulating refractory brick is known as a ceramic refractory which can withstand to high temperature and apply in furnace or severe temperature area. Significant properties include high porosity, low density, heat resistance and low thermal conductivity. This study focused on the utilization of industrial wastes of aluminium anodizing sludge, rice husk ash and fly ash as raw materials of an insulating refractory brick. The chemical and phase composition of these raw materials are consisted of alumino-silicate compound which could replace common natural raw materials in ceramic industry. Moreover, the ground rice husk can be sued as a pore former. Ball clay and white cement are used as binders. The optimum composition of this insulating refractory brick is composed of aluminium anodizing sludge : rice husk ash : fly ash :ball clay : rice husk : white cement in the mass ratio of 60 : 17 : 10 : 15 : 11.2, respectively. The mixture was shaped by a hydraulic pressing machine with a pressure of 2.5 MPa. The pressed specimens were fired for the organic matter burnt out at 600℃ for 2 hours. The temperature was then ramped to 1325 ℃ for sintering for 2 hours. The bulk density of samples was 0.81±0.00 g/cm, water absorption was 86.16±0.35%, and apparent porosity was 70.65±0.37%, closed to that of the commercial insulating refractory bricks values. The coefficient of thermal expansion from 50-1000 ℃ was 6.92x10⁶℃ which is slightly higher than that of the commercials. The thermal shock resistance tested at 1200℃ for 5 cycles, showed that the strength was reduced by 30.26% which rather similar to commercial as 0.55±0.01 MPa owing to the lacking of mullite phase which support the strength of ceramic materials, as found in commercial insulating bricks. The main phases composition in specimen were corundum and anorthite.
Other Abstract: อิฐฉนวนทนไฟเป็นวัสดุทนไฟที่สามารถทนอุณหภูมิได้สูงเพียงพอที่จะใช้ก่อในเตาเผาหรือบริเวณที่อุณหภูมิสูง มีความพรุนตัวสูง ความหนาแน่นต่ำ จึงมีความเป็นฉนวนความร้อน มีการนำความร้อนต่ำ วัตถุ ดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตอิฐฉนวนทนไฟจึงต้องมีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมและสนับสนุนลักษณะดังกล่าว จึงสนใจศึกษาการนำของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมได้แก่กากตะกอนชุบผิวอะลูมิเนียม เถ้าแกลบ และเถ้าลอยมาใช้ผลิตอิฐฉนวนทนไฟให้มีลักษณะและสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับอิฐฉนวนทนไฟทางการค้า ซึ่งพบว่ากากตะกอนชุบผิวอะลู มิเนียม เถ้าแกลบ และเถ้าลอย มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและแร่เป็นสารประกอบกลุ่มอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตซึ่งเหมาะกับการใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิก ใช้แกลบดิบบดเป็นตัวสร้างรูพรุน ดินดำและปูนซีเมนต์ ขาวเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน โดยส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย กากตะกอนชุบผิวอะลูมิเนียม : เถ้าแกลบ : เถ้าลอย : ดินดำ : แกลบดิบบด : ปูนซีเมนต์ขาว ในอัตราส่วน 60 : 17 : 10 : 10 : 15 : 11.2 โดย มวลตามลำดับ ทำการอัดขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดไฮดรอลิก ด้วยแรงดัน 2.5 เมกะพาสคัล เผาไล่สารอินทรีย์ที่ อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ยืนไฟเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเพื่อการเผาผนึกที่ 1325 องศาเซลเซียสยืนไฟเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าให้ค่าความหนาแน่น 0.81±0.00 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร มีการดูดซึมน้ำ 86.16±0.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีความพรุนตัวปรกฏ 70.65±0.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของ อิฐฉนวนทนไฟทางการค้า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนช่วง 50-1000 องศาเซลเซียส 6.92x10⁶ ต่อองศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสูงกว่าอิฐฉนวนทนไฟทางการค้าเล็กน้อย มีความต้านทานการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิเฉียบพลันที่ 1200 องศาเซลเซียสโดยทดสอบจำนวน 5 รอบ ชิ้นงานหลักการทดสอบมีความแข็งแรงลดลง 30.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ใกล้เคียงกับอิฐฉนวนทนไฟทางการค้าเนื่องจากพบเฟสคอรันดัมและอะนอร์ไทต์เป็นหลัก แต่ไม่พบเฟสของมัลไลต์ซึ่งสนับสนุนความแข็งแรงดังที่พบในอิฐฉนวนทนไฟทางการค้า
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77831
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2219
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2219
Type: Thesis