DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornthep Sompornpisut-
dc.contributor.author: Jarewat Jakmunee-
dc.contributor.other: Chuallongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: The mechanosensitive channel of large conductance (MscL) is a homopentameric membrane protein that serves as effective osmotic safety valves in prokaryotes. It senses and transduces mechanical stimuli into protein motion. MscL is specifically designed to change its conformation in response to changes in membrane tension. In this study, two different EPR dataset were used in modeling the Escherichia coli MscL channel in its closed (cl-ecoMscL) and intermediate (in-ecoMscL) conformations through paDSAR, an experimentally restrained molecular dynamics simulation method. The in-ecoMscL model is in overall very similar to the cl-ecoMscL, suggesting the model may be correspond to pre-expanded closed state. Structure comparison between cl-ecoMscL and in-ecoMscL revealed the major transmembrane (TM) movement is located near the hydrophobic gate residues: Leu19 and Val23. To investigate structure and dynomics properties of the protein, 100ns molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of the closed and intermediate state conformations were performed in palmitoyl-oleoyl-phosphatidyl cholines bilayer and dilauroyl-glycero-phosphocholines bilayer, respectively. The results show structure stability of MscL during the course of MD simulations. The relative mobility of TM1 and TM2 segments is consistent with the experimental mobility data. The bilayer thickness change observed from the MD simulations indicated the protein- induced bilayer deformation due to the effect of hydrophobic mismatch.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมคาโนเซนซิทีฟแซนนัลชนิดค่านำไฟฟ้าสูง (MscL) เป็นเมมเบรนโปรตีนประเภทโฮโมเพนตาเมอร์ที่ทำ หน้าที่เสมือนวาล์วนิรภัยสำหรับควบคุมแรงดันออสโมติกในเซลล์โปรคาริโอตโปรตีนชนิดนี้รับรู้และแปลงสัญญาณจากสิ่งเร้าเชิงกลไปเป็นการเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตีน MscL มีลักษณะพิเศษในการเปลี่ยนแปลงคอมฟอร์เมชันเพื่อตอบสนองเมมเบรนเทนชัน ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้ข้อมูลอีพีอาร์สองกลุ่มสำหรับสร้างคอนฟอร์เมชันของ MscL จากแบคทีเรียชนิดอีโคไล ที่สภาวะปิด (cl-ecoMscL) และสภาวะอินเทอร์มิเดียด (cl-ecoMscL) ด้วยวิธี PaDSAR ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลแบบมีรีสเตรนที่นำมาจากการทดลอง แบบจำลอง ของ in-ecoMscL มีสภาพโดยรวมคล้ายคลึงอย่างมากกับแบบจำลอง cl-ecoMscL ซึ่งขี้แนะว่าแบบจำลองนี้อาจจะสอดคล้องกับแซนนัลสภาวะปิดที่ขยายตัวก่อน การเปรียบเทียบเชิงโครงสร้างระหว่าง cl-ecoMscL และ in-ecoMscL ทำให้เห็นว่าการขยับตัวส่วนใหญ่ของท่อนทรานสเมมเบรนอยู่ใกล้เกทไฮโดรโฟบิกที่ประกอบด้วยเรสซิดิวซ์ Leu19 และ Val23 เพื่อสำรวจสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและพลวัติ ได้ทำซิมุเลชันแบบ MD เป็นเวลา 100 นาโนวินาที สำหรับคอนฟอร์เมชันที่สภาวะปิดและสภาวะอินเทอร์มิเดียตในไบเลเยอร์ ชนิดพามิโทอิล-โอเลอิล-ฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนและไดลาวโรอิล-กลีเซอโร-ฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน ตามลำดับ ผลการซิมุเลชันแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรเชิงโครงสร้างของ MacL ค่าโมบิลิตี้เชิงเปรียบเทียบของท่อน TM1 และTM2 สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลโมบิลิตี้จากการทดลอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของไบเลเยอร์ที่สังเกตได้จากซิมุเลชันชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนชักนำให้เกิดการบิดรูปของไบเลเยอร์อันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของไฮโดรโฟบิกมิสแมทช์-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1924-
dc.subject: Molecular dynamics
dc.subject: พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล
dc.title: Structure models of mechanosensitive channel from accessibility data and molecular dynamics simulation
dc.title.alternative: แบบจำลองโครงสร้างของเมคาโนเซนซิทีฟแชนนัลจากข้อมูลแอกเซสซิบิลิตีและการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1924-