DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apichat Imyim-
dc.contributor.author: Pairat Srechainate-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: Sludge of tap water production from the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority (Bangkhen, Thailand) was utilized as alternative low-cost adsorbent for the removal of arsenite (As(III)), arsenate (As(V)) and dimethylarsenic acid (DMA) from contaminated water. The elemental analysis of the sludge was done using X-ray fluorescence (XRF) technique and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). The result of ICP-OES indicated that the sludge have high contents of aluminium and iron at 113.8 and 43.7 mg/g, respectively. The XRD result illustrated that the structure of aluminium and iron compounds in sludge might be amorphous, while the pH of point zero charge of the sludge was 6.7. In the equilibrium contact time was 12 hours. For the kinetics study, the adsorption behaviours of As(III), As(V) and DMA showed a good compliance with the pseudo-second order kinetics model. The Langmuir and Freundlich adsorption isotherms were also studied, it was found that the adsorption of As(V) fitted to the Langmuir isotherm, while those of As(III) and DMA preferably obeyed both isotherms. The maximum adsorption amounts calculated from experiments of As(V), As(III) and DMA in the batch system were 8.76, 1.89 and 1.78 mg/g, respectively. After that, the effects of phosphate and sulphate anions were evaluated. It was found that phosphate significantly affected the adsorptive ability for arsenic, but sulphate did not interfere in adsorption. In case of the column study, the percent removal of As(III) and DMA decreased with increasing the flow rate of solution, whereas the flow rates of 0.5-4.0 mL/min did not affect the adsorption efficiency of As(V). Furthermore, the sludge was applied to remove total arsenic in contaminated water containing arsenic of around 74-77 mg/L and used for the removal of arsenic from a surface water sample collected from the Chulalongkorn University pond and spiked with As(V). All results showed that the sludge has a good potential to be used as adsorbent for removal As(V) from water.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กากตะกอนจากการประปานครหลวง (บางเขน, ประเทศไทย) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับทางเลือกราคา ประหยัดสำหรับการกำจัดอาร์เซไนต์ As(III), อาร์เซเนต AS(V) และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอชิด (DMA) ในน้ำปนเปื้อนอาร์เซนิก ใช้เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF) และอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาออฟติคัลสเปกโทรเมตรี (ICP-OES) ในการวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของธาตุที่มีอยู่ในกากตะกอน ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES บ่งชี้ว่ากากตะกอนนั้นมีปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมและเหล็กสูงมากที่ 113.8 และ 43.7 มิลลิ กรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ และผลของเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันแสดงโครงสร้างสารประกอบของอะลูมิเนียมและเหล็ก ในกากตะกอนน่าจะเป็นโครงสร้างอสัณฐาน และค่าพีเอชของสารละลายที่ทำให้ผลรวมของประจุบนผิวของกากตะกอนมีค่าเป็นศูนย์ (pHpzc) คือค่าพีเอชที่ 6.7 จากการศึกษาการดูดซับในระบบแบซท์ พบว่าค่าพี เอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับ As(III), As(V) และ DMA คือ 2 และระยะเวลาของการดูดซับที่เข้าสู่สมดุลคือ 12 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ พบว่าพฤติกรรมการดูดซับ As(III), As(V) และ DMA เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์แบบการดูดซับแบบอันดับสองเทียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับด้วย พบว่าการดูดซับ As(V) เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์ ขณะที่การดูดซับ As(III) และ DMA เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์แบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์และฟรุนดิช โดยความจุในการดูดซับสูงสุดที่คำนวณได้จากการทดลองของ As(III), As(V) และ DMA เท่ากับ 8.76, 1.89 and 1.78 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาผลของตัวรบกวนฟอสเฟตและซัลเฟต พบว่าฟอสเฟตส่งผลรบกวน ต่อการดูดซับอาร์เซนิก แต่ซัลเฟตไม่ส่งผลรบกวน เมื่อศึกษาการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกในระบบคอลัมน์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับ As(III) และ DMA ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสารละลาย ขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับ As(V) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลายระหว่าง 0.5 ถึง 4.0 มิล ลิลิตรต่อนาที นอกจากนี้นำกากตะกอนมาใช้ในการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกทั้งหมดในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงที่มีความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกประมาณ 74 ถึง 77 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และใช้กำจัด As(V) ในน้ำตัวอย่างที่มาจากสระน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีการเติมอาร์เซนิก ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่ากากตะกอนจากการประปานนครหลวงบางเขนมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ As(V) ในน้ำ-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1931-
dc.subject: Adsorption
dc.subject: Sewage sludge
dc.subject: การดูดซับ
dc.subject: กากตะกอนน้ำเสีย
dc.title: Removal of arsenite, arsenate and dimethylarsenic acid from wastewater by sludge from tap water production
dc.title.alternative: การขจัดอาร์เซไนต์ อาร์เซเนต และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดในน้ำเสียด้วยกากตะกอนจากการผลิตน้ำประปา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1931-