https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77902
Title: | Method development for determination of parabens by high performance liquid chromatography coupled with G/PVP/Pani modified carbon electrode |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มพาราเบนด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับขั้วคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีน/พีวีพี/พอลิอะนิลีน |
Authors: | Suphunnee Khajornkavinkul |
Advisors: | Orawan Chailapakul Narong Praphairaksit Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | High performance liquid chromatography ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | In this research, a nanocomposite of graphene (G), polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) and polyaniline (PANI) modified onscreen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) using electrorospraying technique was developed for simultaneous determination of five parabens; methyl paraben (MP), propyl paraben (PP), butyl paraben (BP) and isobutyl paraben (IBP), in beverages and cosmetic products by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). PVP and PANI were used as dispersing agents of graphene, and also for the enhancement of electrochemical conductivity of the electrode. Under the optimal conditions, i.e. the mobile phase of 0.05 M phosphate buffer solution (pH 6): acetonitrile (60:40, %v/v) with an amperometric detection at a controlled potential of +1.2 V vs Ag/AgCI, the chromatogram of five parabens obtained from the modified SPCE exhibited well defined peaks and higher current response than those of its unmodified counterpart. The calibration curves of five parabens provided a similar linear range between 0.1 and 30 µg/mL with the correlation coefficient (R²) higher than 0.99 (n=3). The limits of detection (LOD) and the limits of quantitation (LOQ) of five parabens were found In the range of 0.01 to 0.03 µg/mL and 0.04 to 0.10 µg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, this Proposed has been applied for the simultaneous determination of five parabens in a soft drink sample and a cosmetic product with satisfactory results. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวัสดุมาโนคอมโพสิตของแกรฟีน พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน และพอลิอะนิลีนมาดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกีนโดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดพาราเบน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมทิล พาราเบน เอทิลพาราเบน โพรพิลพาราเบน บิวทิลพาราเบนและไอโชบิวทิลพาราเบนในคราวเดียวกันในเครื่อง ดื่มและผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนช์ลิคควิดโครมาโทกราฟี พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิไดนและพอลิอะนิลีนภูกนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยในการกระจายตัวของแกรฟีน และยังช่วยเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าใช้งานอีกด้วย ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ เฟสเคลื่อนที่ประกอบไปด้วย สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลาร์ (พีเอช 6) และอะซิโตไนไทรล์ ในอัตราส่วน 60:40 (%v/v) และใช้เทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรีโดยให้ศักย์ ไฟฟ้าคงที่ที่ + 1.2 โวลต์ (เมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิง ซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์) พบว่าโครมาโทแกรมของพาราเบนทั้ง 5 ชนิดบนขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตของแกรฟีนนั้นให้สัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าโครมาโทแกรมที่ได้จากการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร กราฟ มาตรฐานของพาราเบนทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่นช่วงเดียวกัน คือ ระหว่าง 0.1 ถึง 30 ไมโครกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์มากกว่า 0.99 (n=3) ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด (LOD) และขีด จำกัดของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) สำหรับพาราเบนทั้ง 5 ชนิด อยู่ในช่วง 0.01 ถึง 0.03 ไมโครกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 0.04 ถึง 0.10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้นำวิธีที่พัฒนาไปประยุกต์สำหรับตรวจวัดพาราเบนทั้ง 5 ชนิดในคราวเดียวกันในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มและผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางโดยให้ผล ที่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77902 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1940 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1940 |
Type: | Thesis |