https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77922
Title: | Biochemical characterization of superoxide dismutase from the roots of Stemona tuberosa |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสจากรากหนอนตายหยาก Stemona tuberosa Lour |
Authors: | Ploypat Niyomploy |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich Aphichart Karnchanatat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Superoxide dismutase Stemona tuberosa ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส หนอนตายหยาก (พืช) |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | Superoxide dismutase (SOD) and bioactive cyclotide were firstly discovered from the root of Stemona tuberosa and the leaves of Viola sumatrana, respectively. Crude protein from S. tuberosa was determined SOD activity and showed the highest SOD activity compared to other ten plants. The crude protein was then performed in two experimental developments. The first experiment is the development of non-denaturing two dimensional gel electrophoresis coupled with SOD staining activity using bovine erythrocyte as a positive control. This technique can be used for the separation of different SOD isozymes. The second experiment was a purification and characterization of SOD from S. tuberosa. The purified SOD (ST-1) which has the highest SOD activity compared to other SODs in this plant was characterized as a purified Mn- SOD. In addition, crude protein from leaves of V. sumatrana was also purified and yielded four bioactive cyclotides. The cyclotides were determined their cytotoxicity on four different human cancer cell lines. The result showed that cyclotide called cycloviolacin O2 showed the most potency on cell cytotoxicity. While, cyclotide called kalata S which lack of secondary structure data then it was identified using NMR experiment. The NMR results showed that the secondary structure of kalata S is similar to kalata B1 which is a Well-known cyclotide using as a drug design application. |
Other Abstract: | เอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสและไซโคลไทด์ซึ่งเป็นเปปไทด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพถูกค้นพบครั้งแรกจากรากของต้นหนอนตายหยากและใบต้นหงส์ร่อนตามลำดับ ส่วนสกัดหยาบโปรตีนจากรากของหนอนตายหยากแสดงฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนสกัดหยาบโปรตีนของพืชอีกสิบชนิด ดังนั้นส่วนสกัดหยาบโปรตีนดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ในการทดลองสองชนิด โดยการทดลองแรกเกี่ยว กับการพัฒนาเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสในสองมิติควบคู่กับการย้อมเพื่อหาตำแหน่งของเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเทสจากเม็ดเลือดแดงของวัวเป็นตัวควบคุม ผลการทดลองพบว่าเทคนิคดังกล่าวสามารถแยกเอนไซม์ ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสที่มีลักษณะบางประการแตกต่างกันได้ ในการทดลองที่สองเกี่ยวกับการทำให้บริสุทธิ์และหาลักษณะสมบัติของเอนไซด์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส ผลการทดลองพบว่าเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสบริสุทธิ์ชื่อว่า ST-1 มีค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซด์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสดังกล่าวสูงที่สุดเมื่อ เปรียเทียบกับเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสตัวอื่น ๆ จากรากของหนอนตายหยากนี้ และเป็นเอนไซม์ที่มี แมงกานีสเป็นอค์ประกอบในโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ส่วนสกัดหยาบโปรตีนจากต้นหงส์ร่อนถูกนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์และพบไซโคลไทด์ 4 ชนิด ไซโคลไทด์ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ ผลการทดลองพบว่าไซโคลไทด์ชื่อว่า cycloviolacin O2 มีฤทธิ์การต้านเซลล์มะเร็งสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ไซโคลไทด์ชื่อว่า kalata S ไม่พบรายงานโครงสร้างแบบทุติยภูมิจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า kalata S มีโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิคล้ายคลึงกับ kalata B1 ซึ่งเป็นไซโคลไทด์ที่ในปัจจุบันนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบยา |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77922 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1958 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1958 |
Type: | Thesis |