DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Srilert Chotpantarat-
dc.contributor.author: Witchuda Ponsai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: This study mainly aims to describe sorption and mobility behavior of arsenic (As) in shallow aquifer in Laem Chabang sanitary landfill Changwat Chonburi. The study was divided into 3 parts as follows: 1) Field survey of groundwater level measurement as well as soils and groundwater sampling in rainy and dry seasons, 2) column experiments and 3) ground water flow and As transport modeling. In first part. The sixteen shallow groundwater samples from domestic wells were collected in the study area and were then analyzed for As concentration and other water quality parameters (i.e., pH, EC, ORP, Ca, Mg, K, HCO₃, Cl, SO₄, Fe, Mn, Zn and Al). A relatively high As concentration was founded in dry season at the monitoring well no. WB02 where located in the north of the landfill, about 0.107 mg/L. Also Fe and Mn were found in some shallow wells where located in th west of the study area, exceeding the drinking water standards of the World Health Organization (WHO). Most shallow groundwater samples mainly are the mixed type, calcium bicarbonate type and sodium chloride type. The soil samples were collected around landfill, at 0-200 cm depth below ground surface and analyzed the physic-chemical properties of sand and sandy loam, which are the major medias of shallow aquifer, were determined by column tests under saturated condition. By fitting with HYDRUS-1D, the dispersion coefficient of sand and sandy loam are 18.68 and 13.65 cm²/mg, respectively. According to microwave digestion followed EPA 6-8 cm³/mg and 20 cm³/mg, respectively. According to microwave digestion followed EPA 3051A, As amount remained in sandy loam is 6 times higher than that remained in sand. Groundwater levels and such sorption and transport parameters from part 1 and 2 were further applied in mathematical model, so-called GMS-MODFLOW, to simulate groundwater flow and As migration in the real world. In the last past, with calibration and validation procedures, the groundwater movement, derived from the model, which conforms to the southwest but As transport migrate from the landfill site to the river, in the north-westward direction due to the local groundwater flow effect.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถูกดูดซับในดิน และการเคลื่อนตัวของสารหนูในชั้นน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น บริเวณพื้นที่ศูนย์กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยแบบฝังกลบเทศบาลแหลมฉบังจังหวัดชลบุรี ใน การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) การออกภาคสนามเพื่อทำการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำใต้ดิน เก็บตัวอย่างดิน และน้ำในสองช่วงเวลา คือ ฤดูฝน และฤดูแล้ง 2) การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ และ 3) การจำลองการไหลของน้ำใต้ดิน และการเคลื่อนตัวของสารหนู ในส่วนที่หนึ่ง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำในบ่อน้ำตื้นของชาวบ้าน รอบบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาจำนวน 16 บ่อ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของสารหนู และพารามิเตอร์ของคุณภาพน้ำอื่น ๆ (อาทิ พีเอช การนำไฟฟ้า ศักย์การเกิดออกซิเดชันรีดักชัน แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม คาร์บอเนต คลอไรด์ ซัลเฟต เหล็ก แมงกานีส สังกะสี และอลูมิเนียม) ปริมาณสารหนูที่สูงพบในฤดูแล้งที่บ่อ WB02 ซึ่ง อยู่ในหลุมฝังกลบทางด้านทิศเหนือมีค่า 0.107 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบปริมาณสารละลายเหล็กและแมงกานีสในบ่อน้ำบาดาล ระดับตื้นด้านทิศตะวันตกของพื้นที่ศึกษาบางบ่อ มีค่าเกินมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มขององค์การอนามัยโลก น้ำในพื้นที่ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นประเภทผสม แคลเซียมไบคาร์บอเนต และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเดินรอบหลุมฝัง กลบขยะ ที่ลึกลงไปในดิน 0-200 เซนติเมตร และวิเคราห์หาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี พบว่าดินในพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นดินทราย ด้วยการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ภายใต้สภาวะอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ โดยการปรับเทียบด้วยโปรแกรม HYDRUS-1D พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในดินทราย และดินร่วนปนทราย มีค่า 18.68 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และ 13.65 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และค่าการดูดซับของดินทราย และดินร่วนปนทรายอยู่ในช่วง 6-8 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อมิลลิกรัม และ 20 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อมิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ จากการย่อยตัวอย่าง ตาม EPA 3051A พบว่าสารหนูที่อยู่ในดินร่วนปนทรายมีปริมาณ มากกว่าในดินทราย 6 เท่า ผลจากตรวจวัดระดับน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ ค่าการดูดซับ และพารามิเตอร์ในการเคลื่อนตัว จากส่วนที่หนึ่งและส่วนที่สอง นำมาใช้ในโปรแกรม GMS-MODFLOW เพื่อจำลองทิศทางการไหลของน้ำบาดาล และการเคลื่อนตัวของสารหนูต่อไปในส่วนสุดท้าย ผลจากการปรับเทียบ และสอบทานพบว่า ทิศทางการไหลของน้ำบาดาลไหลจากบริเวณพื้นที่ที่เป็นภูเขาสูงสู่พื้นที่ราบสอดคล้องกับลักษณะภูมิ ประเทศ ในทิศทางจากทิศตะวันออกเฉียงไต้ ส่วนสารหนูเคลื่อนตัวจากพื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณศูนย์กำจัดขยะลง สู่แม่น้ำไปทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากการไหลของน้ำบาดาลเฉพาะแห่ง-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1982-
dc.subject: Arsenic -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject: Sanitary landfill closures
dc.subject: สารหนู -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.subject: การฝังกลบขยะ
dc.title: Sorption and transport of arsenic in shallow aquifer: a case study of Laem Chabang sanitary landfill, Changwat Chonburi
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซับและการนำพาสารหนูในชั้นน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น: กรณีศึกษาศูนย์กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยแบบฝังกลบเทศบาล ตำบลแหลมฉบัง จังหวัดชลบุรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1982-