Title: Explicit formula for conditional expectations of product of polynomial and exponential function of affine transform of extended cox-ingersoll-ross process
Other Titles: สูตรชัดแจ้งสำหรับค่าคาดหมายมีเงื่อนไขของผลคูณของพหุนามและฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังของการแปลงสัมพรรคของกระบวนการค๊อกซือินเกอรืซอลล์รอสส์แบบขยาย
Authors: Phiraphat Sutthimat
Advisors: Khamron Mekchay
Sanae Rujivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Multiplication
Exponents (Algebra)
การคูณ
เลขยกกำลัง
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
Abstract: In this thesis an explicit formula for conditional expectations of the product of polynomial and exponential function of an affine transform is derived under the extended function of an transform is derived under the extended Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (ECIR) process. By applying the Feynman-Kac theorem, the explicit formula is revealed from the solution of the corresponding partial differential equation. To support the validity of the obtained results, we, herein, conduct Monte Carlo simulations to investigate the accuracy of the explicit formula.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอสูตรชัดแจ้งสำหรับค่าคาดหมายมีเงื่อนไข ของผลคูณของพหุนาม และฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังของการแปลงสัมพรรค ของกระบวนการค็อกซ์อินเกอร์ซอลล์รอสส์แบบขยาย โดยสูตรชัดแจ้งสามารถหาได้จากผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อนผ่านการใช้สูตรไฟยน์แมนแคก ทั้งนี้ เพื่อสนับสนุน สูตรที่ได้มา เราได้ทำการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลของการเฟ้นสุ่ม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรชัดแจ้ง
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77959
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.10
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.10
Type: Thesis