https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/806
Title: | หลัก Precautionary principle ในการค้าสินค้าเกษตรและอาหารระหว่างประเทศ |
Other Titles: | Precautionary principle in international trade in agriculture and food |
Authors: | ชาญวิทย์ ปราชญาพิพัฒน์, 2519- |
Advisors: | ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | อาหาร--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ สินค้าเกษตร--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ การค้าระหว่างประเทศ--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับหลัก PRECAUTIONARY PRINCIPLE ที่มีการนำมาใช้ในเรื่องการค้าสินค้าเกษตรและอาหารระหว่างประเทศ ตามที่ปรากฎในคดีพิพาทกรณีมาตรการเกี่ยวกับเนื้อวัวและผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อวัว (ฮอร์โมน) ระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและคดีพิพาทกรณีมาตรการที่กระทบต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีการอ้างถึงหลักดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นฐานในการออกมาตรการสุขอนามัยเพื่อคุ้มครองชีวิตหรือสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืช ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดข้อโต้แย้งขึ้นสองประเด็น คือ สถานะของหลักดังกล่าวเป็นจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศหรือหลักทั่วไปของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ตามข้อ 38 แห่งธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ และความสอดคล้องของหลักดังกล่าวกับความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการ สุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลัก PRECAUTIONARY PRINCIPLE ยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับในฐานะเป็นจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศหรือหลักทั่วไปของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ตามข้อ 38 แห่ง ธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ แต่ได้ถูกยอมรับให้นำมาใช้ภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืชได้ในระดับหนึ่ง โดยต้องอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรา 5.7 ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามจากกลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรปที่จะผลักดันให้หลักดังกล่าวได้รับการยอมรับในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยอ้างเหตุผลในการคุ้มครองสุขอนามัยมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืช แต่เคลือบแฝงด้วยการปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของแต่ละประเทศเป็นสำคัญ และได้มีการออกมาตรการซึ่งนำมาใช้กับประเทศคู่ค้าต่างๆ อีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze Precautionary Principle implicated in international trade in agriculture and food as appeared in EC Measures concerning Meat and Meat Products (Hormones) case between European Union and the United States of America and Japan Measures Affecting Agricultural Products case between Japan and the United States of America. In both cases, the principle is adopted as a ground for applying the sanitary measures in order to protect health or life of human, animal or plant. Two starting points of argument are whether the said principle is obtained the status as international customary or a general principle in international law pursuant to Article 38 of the International Court of Justice Statute and whether the said principle is consistent with the provision of the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures. The research finding shows that Precautionary Principle is neither international customary, nor a general principle in international law pursuant to Article 38 of the International Court of Justice Statute, but it is adopted in the sense of the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures under the conditions specified in Article 5.7. Presently, there has been an attempt coming from European Union in making the said principle more commercially acceptable at the international level. In implementing sanitary measure, of which the principle are being supportive, it claims the reason for the protection of human animal or plant sanitary, but on the other hand, the hidden intention is to protect its national trade benefits. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/806 |
ISBN: | 9740312926 |
Type: | Thesis |