Title: การปรับตัวของนักข่าวกรณีการขยายธุรกิจข้ามสื่อในกลุ่มเดอะเนชั่น
Other Titles: Cross-media journalists' adjustment in the Nation Multimedia Group
Authors: พิมพ์มาส รัตนาวัฒน์วรรณา, 2520-
Advisors: รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Rachitluk.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เดอะเนชั่น
นักข่าว
สื่อมวลชน
การประหยัดจากขนาด
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การพรรณาวิเคราะห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวของนักข่าวที่มาจากสายงานที่ต่างกันในการทำงานข้ามสื่อและหลายสื่อ ศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อ นักข่าวเมื่อองค์กรขยายธุรกิจข้ามสื่อ รวมถึงศึกษาคุณลักษณะของนักข่าวที่ทำงานข้ามสื่อและหลายสื่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่านโยบายในการทำงานข้ามสื่อทำโดยเริ่มจากการเปลี่ยนชื่อบริษัทเพื่อให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ใหม่แก่องค์กร มีการปรับปรุงระบบข้อมูลให้เอื้อต่อการประสานงานข่าวในทุกสื่อและมีการปลูกฝังค่านิยมความคิดและการทำงานในรูปแบบใหม่แก่นักข่าว โดยเน้นการสร้างนักข่าวที่สามารถรายงานได้ทันเหตุการณ์และทำงานได้ในทุกสื่อ สำหรับการปรับตัวของนักข่าวในการทำงานข้ามสื่อพบว่านักข่าวมีการปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกันโดยได้รับ ผลกระทบจากการทำงานข้ามสื่อ/หลายสื่อ 3 ด้านคือ ผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาทักษะในการทำข่าว พบข้อสังเกตที่คล้ายคลึงกันของนักข่าวข้ามสื่อและนักข่าวหลายสื่อคือนักข่าวได้รับการพัฒนาทักษะในการทำงานที่เหมาะสมกับงาน แต่เมื่อนักข่าวทำงานไประยะหนึ่งทักษะในการเขียนข่าวในสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ลดลง ผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพในการทำข่าวพบว่านักข่าวข้ามสื่อมีการพัฒนาศักยภาพโดยการอาศัยพื้นฐานจากการทำงานในสื่อเดิม นักข่าวที่ทำงานหลายสื่อมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการพัฒนาศักยภาพเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดเรื่องเวลาแต่มีการแก้ไขโดยการสร้างความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงาน ในด้านผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพของงาน พบว่านักข่าวมีความพึงพอใจกับคุณภาพของงานแต่บางครั้งนักข่าวที่ทำงานหลายสื่อขาดความพิถีพิถันในการทำงานเนื่องจากต้องทำงานหลายอย่างในเวลาที่จำกัด ในส่วนของคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ของนักข่าวข้ามสื่อ/หลายสื่อมี 5 ประการที่นักข่าวกล่าวถึงคือ 1. ความสามารถในการปรับตัว 2. ความสามารถในการเลือกใช้ข้อมูลข่าวสารตามความเหมาะสมของสื่อ 3. มีความชำนาญในการทำข่าว 4. ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และฝึกฝนตนเองตลอดเวลา 5. ความมั่นใจและความกล้าในการทำงานใหม่ๆ และมีคุณลักษณะพิเศษจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เป็นคุณลักษณะพิเศษของ นักข่าวที่ทำงานหลายสื่อคือ การรู้จักแบ่งเวลาและการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการทำงาน
Other Abstract: This study is a qualitative research, using descriptive analysis. The objectives are to examine the adjustment of cross-media and multi-media journalists, the impact of cross-media organization upon the journalists, including the desired qualifications of cross-media and multi-media journalists. At the completion of the study, it is found that the policy of a cross-media organization usually begins with the changing of its name to build a new image. This is followed by an adjustment of the data system to facilitate a better co-ordination in news reporting of all media. New values, perspectives and working disciplines are then implanted on the journalists. A special emphasis is placed on the recruitment of journalists who can instantly report news and are flexible enough to work for all media. In view of the journalists{174} adjustment in working for cross-media organization, it is found that there are different adjustment patterns. The impact of working cross-media/multi-media can be grouped into 3 areas. First, the impact upon the skill development in news reporting. It is found that cross-media and multi-media journalists encounter similar situation, i.e. they improve their working skills at first but, after a certain period, their skill in news writing for newspapers tend to decrease. As for the impact upon the potential development in news reporting, it is found that cross-media journalists markedly improve their performance a result of their solid background in working for the old media. By contrast, multi-media journalists face limitation in terms of their potential development, due to the limited time frame. However, such restriction can be overcome by creating a flexibility in their work. As regards the impact upon the work quality, it is found that journalists are satisfied with their work but, sometimes, multi-media journalists may lack stringency in their work as a result of the demand for various tasks in a limited time frame. In view of the desired qualifications of cross-media and multi-media journalists, there are 5 basic rules to observe, namely, 1) the ability to adjust themselves, 2) the ability to choose information suitable for the nature of the media, 3) the skill in news reporting, 4) the ability to learn and train themselves at all times, and 5) the confidence and courage to be creative as well as productive. There is yet a special qualification required of multi-media journalists only. That is, the ability to effectively administer their time and arrange the sequence of their work in order of importance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/930
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.543
ISBN: 9741732406
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.543
Type: Thesis