DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล-
dc.contributor.advisor: พจน์ กุลวานิช-
dc.contributor.author: จักรกฤษณ์ แย้มเกตุ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2541-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743318674-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานทดลองเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของประเภทและของอัตราส่วนผสมของสารช่วยในการตอกเม็ดยาโดยตรง ที่มีต่อสมบัติการไหลของผงผสม โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุผง (Powder Characteristic Tester) ในการประเมินค่าดัชนีการไหลและดัชนีการไหลทะลักขององค์ประกอบเดี่ยวและของผงผสม 2, 3 และ 4 องค์ประกอบ ตามหลักการของคารร์ วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ผงยาพาราเซตามอลและสารช่วยในการตอกเม็ดยาโดยตรงประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ Starch-1500, Tablettose, Avicel PH-101, Ceolus KG-801 และทัลค์ ซึ่งถูกนำมาผสมกันที่อัตราส่วนผสมต่างๆ โดยใช้เครื่องผสมรูปตัววี จากนั้นได้ทำการคัดเลือกผงผสม 4 องค์ประกอบ ในสูตรที่สนใจ 6 สูตร จากจำนวนทั้งหมด 28 สูตร นำมาทำการทดลองตอกเม็ดยา โดยผสม 0.5% แมกนีเซียมสเตียเรต ลงไปเพื่อใช้เป็นสารหล่อลื่น และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติการไหลของผงผสมที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของเม็ดยาที่ตอกได้ จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการไหลของผงผสมคืออัตราส่วนผสม โดยผงผสมส่วนใหญ่จะมีค่าดัชนีการไหลและดัชนีการไหลทะลักอยู่ในระหว่างค่าเดิมของสารเดี่ยวที่นำมาผสม และพบว่าพาราเซตามอลซึ่งมีค่าความเกาะกันสูงจะมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติการไหลของผงผสมมากกว่าองค์ประกอบชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเติมทัลค์ลงไปในปริมาณต่ำๆ (3-20%) จะช่วยทำให้ผงผสมมีสมบัติการไหลดีขึ้นเนื่องจากอนุภาคของทัลค์จะเข้าไปเกาะที่ผิวของอนุภาคชนิดอื่น ทำให้ผงผสมมีค่าความเกาะกันต่ำลงและมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลมมากขึ้น รูปทรงของอนุภาคจะมีผลโดยตรงต่อค่าดัชนีการไหลทะลักของผงผสม โดยอนุภาคผสมที่มีรูปทรงต่างกันมากๆ จะมีการเกาะตัวกันดีขึ้น ทำให้ดัชนีการไหลทะลักต่ำลง ในการศึกษาด้านสมบัติทางกายภาพของเม็ดยาพบว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพของเม็ดยาที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากสมบัติการไหลของผงผสมโดยตรงคือ น้ำหนักและความหนาของเม็ดยา โดยพบว่าผงผสมที่มีค่าดัชนีการไหลสูงจะมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำหนักเม็ดยาและของความหนาของเม็ดยาต่ำ ส่วนสมบัติทางกายภาพอื่นๆ ของเม็ดยาพบว่าจะขึ้นกับประเภทของสารช่วยในการตอกเม็ดยาโดยตรง โดยที่สูตรที่มี Starch-1500 จะให้เม็ดยาที่มีความแข็งมากกว่า ความกร่อนน้อยกว่า แต่มีเวลาในการแตกตัวเร็วกว่าสูตรที่มี Tablettose ในขณะที่สูตรที่มี Ceolus KG-801 จะให้เม็ดยาที่มีความแข็งมากกว่า ความกร่อนน้อยกว่า และมีเวลาในการแตกตัวนานกว่าสูตรที่มี Avicel PH-101 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำไปผลิตเม็ดยาจริงคือ สูตร Paracetamol : Starch-1500 : Avicel PH-101 : talc ที่อัตราส่วนผสม 3:1:1:3%en
dc.description.abstractalternative: The present work investigated experimentally the effects of types and composition of direct-compression excipients on flow characteristics of individual components and the resulting 2, 3 and 4-component powder mixtures, by using a powder characteristic tester in assessing the flowability index and floodability index according to Carr's method. Raw materials tested in this work were paracetamol powder, as active ingredient, and several types of direct-compression excipients, namely, Starch-1500, Tablettose, Avicel PH-101, Ceolus KG-801 and talc, mixed together by using a v-blender at various mixing ratios. Next, 6 formulas of 4 component powder mixtures were selected out of the 28 formulas, blended with 0.5% magnesium stearate, as lubricant, and tableted with a single-stroke tableting machine to study relations between flow characteristics of powder mixture and the physical properties of resulting tablets. From the experimental results, it was found that the mixing ratio (mixture composition) was the main factor affecting the flow characteristics of a powder mixture, and that the flowability and floodability indexes of most powder mixtures generally lay between the corresponding values of each individual component. Furthermore, paracetamol, the most cohesive component, had more influence on the flow characteristics of the powder mixture than the other components. Nevertheless, it was found that a small amount of talc (3-20%) could effectively improve the flow properties of the powder mixture by the coating (adhesion) of talc particles on the surface of other types of particles, thus reducing the cohesiveness of the mixture and making the particles more nearly round. Particle shape was found to have direct effect on the floodability in dex of the powder mixture because the more different the particle shapes, the denser the packed powder structure and thus the lower the floodability index. Investigation of physical properties of the resulting tablets revealed that the average weight and diameter of tablets were directly affected by the flow properties of the powder mixture the higher the flowability index of the powder mixture, the lower the values of relative standard deviation (RSD) of the weight and diameter of the tables. In addition, the other physical properties of the tablets depended on the types of direct-compression excipients. It was found that a formula that contains Starch-1500 yielded tablets that possessed more hardness, lower friability but shorter disintegration time than one that contains Tablettose, whereas a formula that contains Ceolus KG-801 produced tablets that possessed more hardness, lower friability and longer disintegration time than one with Avicel PH-101. In addition, the most suitable formula for tableting was found to be Paracetamol : Starch-1500 : Avicel PH-101 : talc at mixing ratio 3:1:1:3%en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ยาเม็ดen
dc.title: ผลของสารช่วยในการตอกเม็ดยาโดยตรงต่อคุณสมบัติการไหลของผงและลักษณะสมบัติทางกายภาพของเม็ดยาen
dc.title.alternative: Effect of direct-compression excipients on the powder flowability and physical properties of tabletsen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมีes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Poj.K@Chula.ac.th-