DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Tiarawut-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.advisor: Metta Chareonpanich-
dc.contributor.author: Panusit Turatum-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740313213-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: The optimum conditions of synthesis of zeolite beta from lignite fly ash were investigated. The parameters studied were stirring and aging temperature, TEAOH/SiO[subscript 2] mole ratio and Si/Al atomic ratio. The temeratures of stirring stage effected on the crystallinity of zeolite beta synthesized from lignite fly ash. During the crystallization, the temperature of aging with stirring and crystallization without stirring stage should be the same temperature since changing of the temperature effected on distribution of crystal size. The optimum aging and crystallization temperature were 140 ํC. The optimum TEAOH/SiO[subscript 2] mole ratio was 0.5 and Si/Al atomic ratio was 50. This condition gave the highest crystallinity of zeolite beta synthesized from lignite fly ash (about 98% crystallinity) and BET surface area about 630 m[superscript 2]/g and uniform crystal size of 0.25 micrometre. At this condition, the characteristics of zeolite beta synthesized from lignite fly ash are not much different from commercial zeolite beta which has BET surface area and average crystal size about 0.5 micrometre and 700 m[superscript 2]/g, respect ively. Furt hemore, result of methanol conversion reaction is not quite different. However, there were Fe[subscript 2][O[sbscript 700 %[superscript 2] respectively. Furthemore, result of methanol conversion reaction is not quite different. However, there were Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and other metal oxides presented in obtained crystal which effect to the product selectivity of methanol conversion reaction.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีต้าจากเถ้าลอยถ่านลิกไนต์ ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิขณะคนสารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิช่วงตกผลึก อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ TEAOH/SiO[subscript 2] และอัตราส่วนอะตอมของ Si/Al ปรากฎว่าการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีต้าจากเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ที่อุณหภูมิขณะคน สารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิช่วงตกผลึกเท่ากับจะได้ซีโอไลต์บีต้าที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูง เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิ จะให้ขนาดของผลึกซีโอไลต์บีต้าที่ได้มีขนาดไม่สม่ำเสมอ อุณหภูมิขณะคนสารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิช่วงตกผลึกที่เหมาะสมประมาณ 140 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ TEAOH/SiO[subscript 2] และอัตราส่วนอะตอมของ Si/Al ที่เหมาะสมประมาณ 0.5 และ 50 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้ทำให้ได้ซีโอไลต์บีต้าจากการสังเคราะห์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านลิกไนต์มีความเป็นผลึกสูงสุดประมาณ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พื้นที่ผิวประมาณ 630 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และขนาดของผลึกผระมาณ 0.25 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซีโอไลต์บีต้าที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวประมาณ 700 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีผลึกประมาณ 0.5 ไมโครเมตร ปรากฏว่ามีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย และผลของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลค่อนข้างไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบออกไซต์ของเหล็กและออกไซด์ของโลหะอื่นๆ ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Zeolitesen
dc.subject: Fly ashen
dc.title: Synthesis of zeolite beta from lignite fly ashen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีต้าจากเถ้าลอยถ่านลิกไนต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorfengmtc@ku.ac.th-