https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11435
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiat Ruxrungtham | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaweesak Tirawatnapong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirilak Wangpitakwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746347233 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In Thailand, most of the individuals infected with Human Immunodefciency Virus type (HIV-1) are heterosexuals and the majority carries HIV-1 subtyple E. Much has been reported of azidothymidine (AZT) resistance of HIV-1 in North America and Europe where HIV-1 subtype B predominates. However little is known about the HIV-1 AZT resistance in other part of world, particulary in regards to other subtypes. The HIV reverse transcriptase (RT) gene of AZT-resistant viral isolates demonstrated a characteristic pattern of nucleotide changes. The most common mutation that associated with a significant reduction of sensitivity to AZT is at the codon 215. In the previously described (Mitsuya H., et al.) selective PCR for de-tection of codon 215 AZT resistant mutant failed to detect HIV-1 subtype E while detected subtype B. The des-cribed sense primer (L1M) of the outer pair was found mismatching with the target sequence of subtype E virus. A seminested RT-PCR was then developed by which ANMER B/AS 62 were used as outer primers and ANMER B/WT 215 or ANMER B/MT 215 were used as a second primer pair for the detection of either codon 215 wild type or mutant, respectively. This modified PCR assay was showed to detect the codon 215 genotypes of both HIV-1 subtype E and B. One hundred and fifty HIV-1 infected patients who attended the HIV Clinic at Chulalongkorn hospital, from December 1995 to August 1996 were enrolled into 3 groups (50 of each) according to the history of AZT-monotherapy as follows : AZT naive (group I), AZT experienced for less than 6 months (group II) and AZT experienced for more than 6 months (group III). Most of the subjects were male (75%) with the range of 18-67 years old (mean=34.12). The majority were heterosexuals (94%) and were symptomatic HIV patients (69 of ARC, and 56 of AIDS). There was no AZT resistant at 215 mutant in the AZT naive group, whereas, 22% of group II and 42% of group II showed the 215 mutant genotype (p<0.01,Chi-square test). Moreover, in 10 of the naive group who were followed-up in the prospective study, 7 subjects showed a switching from wild type to mutant virus within 12 months of AZT therapy. In conclusion, to study AZT-resistant at the codon 215 mutation in HIV-1 subtype E, the selective PCR needs a modification. There was no evidence of AZT-resistant HIV-1 transmission in the AZT-naive. The patients with CD4 cell count below 100, has a 22% risk of development of AZT-resistant mutant within 6 months after treated with AZT monotherapy. This finding supports the strategy of early trealment with combination therapy in the patients with a higher CD4 count which is below 350 cells/muL. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในประเทศไทย การติดเชื้อ HIV-1 ส่วนใหญ่ติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์แบบรักต่างเพศ และส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อ HIV-1 สายพันธุ์ E ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2530 ที่มีการรับรองการใช้ยา azidothymidine (AZT) ในการรักษาเอดส์ มีรายงานมากมายเกี่ยวกับการดื้อยา AZT ของเชื้อ HIV-1 เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และยุโรป ซึ่งเป็นภูมิภาคที่มีการระบาดของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ B เป็นสำคัญ ปัญหาการดื้อยา AZT ในส่วนอื่นของโลก รวมทั้งประเทศไทยที่มีการระบาดของเชื้อสายพันธุ์อื่น ยังมีข้อมูลน้อยมาก การที่เชื้อ HIV-1 ดื้อต่อ AZT พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลายพันธุ์ที่ลำดับเบสของ HIV-1 reverse transcriptase(RT)gene ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดและมีความสัมพันธุ์ชัดเจนกับการลดความไวต่อยา AZT คือตำแหน่ง 215 จากการศึกษาการตรวจหา genotypic AZT resistance ณ ตำแหน่ง 215 ของ RT gene พบว่าวิธี selective PCR ของ H. Mitsuya และคณะไม่สามารถตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ HIV สายพันธุ์ E ได้ แต่ไม่มีปัญหาในการตรวจเชื้อ HIV-1 สายพันธุ์ B แต่อย่างใด และพบว่า primer L1M ของ primer คู่นอก ไม่สามารถจับคู่กันได้พอดีกับลำดับเบสของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ E ได้ เทคนิค seminested RT-PCR ที่ประยุกต์ขึ้นจากการใช้ ANMER B/AS 62 เป็น primer คู่นอก และ ANMER B/WT 215 หรือ ANMER B/MT 215 เป็น primer คู่ใน สามารถใช้การตรวจหา genotype ที่ตำแหน่ง 215 ของเชื้อ HIV-1 ได้ทั้งสายพันธุ์ E และ B ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV-1 จำนวน 150 คน ที่มารับการรักษาที่คลีนิค HIV โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2538 ถึงสิงหาคม 2539 โดยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 50 คน) ตามประวัติการรับการรักษาด้วยยา AZT ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เคยได้รับยา AZT มาก่อน, กลุ่มที่ 2 คือผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับยา AZT มาน้อยกว่า 6 เดือน, กลุ่มที่ 3 คือผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับยา AZT มานานกว่า 6 เดือน ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย (75%) มีอายุ 18-67 ปี (เฉลี่ย=34.12 ปี) ส่วนใหญ่ติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์แบบรักต่างเพศ (94%) และเป็นระยะติดเชื้อที่แสดงอาการ (เป็นผู้ที่มีอาการสัมพันธ์กับเอดส์ 69 ราย และเป็นเอดส์ 56 ราย) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตรวจไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ HIV-1 ณ ตำแหน่ง 215 ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 ในขณะที่ตรวจพบ 22% ในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 42% ในกลุ่มที่ 3 อย่างมีนัย-สำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01,Chi-square test) ในการศึกษาแบบ Prospective พบว่าผู้ป่วย 7 ใน 10 ราย มีการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ HIV-1 ณ ตำแหน่ง 215 ของ RT ภายใน 12 เดือน หลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา AZT ดังนั้นการศึกษา genotypic AZT resistance ของเชื้อ HIV-1 โดยวิธี PCR ในสายพันธุ์ E จำเป็นต้องมีการดัดแปลง และจากการศึกษานี้ยังไม่พบการระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยา AZT ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เคยได้รับยามาก่อน แต่การให้ยา AZT แบบเดี่ยวๆ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีจำนวน CD4 เซลล์ต่างๆ เช่น ต่ำกว่า 100 อาจก่อให้เกิดเชื้อกลายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยา AZT ภายใน 6 เดือน ถึงร้อยละ 22 ผลการศึกษานี้จึงสนับสนุนข้อเสนอแนะที่ให้รักษาผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV แต่เบื้องต้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | HIV-positive persons -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | en |
dc.subject | Drug resistance | en |
dc.subject | Polymerase Chain Reaction | en |
dc.title | Prevalence of HIV-1 Azidothymidine(AZT) resistance in HIV-1 infected individuals at Chulalongkorn Hospital by codon 215 mutation of HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase (RT) using selective Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความชุกของเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ที่ดื้อยา Azidothymidine (AZT) ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่รับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ใช้วิธี selective Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) เพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ ณ ตำแหน่ง 215 ของ HIV-1 Reverse transceiptase | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |