https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12355
Title: | Comparison of titanium dioxide/silicon dioxide/zirconium dioxide synthesized via sol-gel process to be used as lens protection : final report |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของสารไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์/เซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล เพื่อใช้เป็นสารป้องกันการขูดข่วนของเลนส์ |
Authors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit |
Email: | dsujitra@chula.ac.th |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Lenses Coatings Titanium dioxide Silica Zirconium oxide Metal coating Sol-gel process |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Many hard coating materials have been developed and based on the use of metal alkoxide or organosiloxanes prepared via the sol-gel process. Titanium glycolate, zirconium glycolate and silatrane precursors were processed as hard coating materials for polyurethane lens. These precursors are inexpensive and the preparation reaction is simple and straightforward. The effects of the sol-gel process parameters, viz, the type of precursors, the coupling agent (GPTS), and the curing agent (3-APS) were investigated. The surface property evaluation of ophthalmic lens was conducted with respect to the scratch resistance, the adhesion by the tape test, the immersion in boiling water, the refractive index, the %light transmission. The coating solutions were applied onto the polyurethane substrate to achieve the film thickness of ~5.0 m, at the optimized concentration. Silatrane has a good property using the formula of precursor:HCI:IPA:GPTS:%APS(by volume) equal to 0.05g:600 L:1000 L:5%. The same condition was applied for the zirconium glycolate precursor. On the other hand, the titanium glycolate precursor was found to have the optimal formula of 0.05g:600 L:1000 L:600 L:4%. The scratch line results at the coated polyurethane are superior when compared with that of the uncoated polyurethane. When compared with the commercially hard coating lens, the results are nearly the same. |
Other Abstract: | สารเคลือบแข็งจำนวนมากได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาจากสารประกอบของโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ หรือสารประกอบอินทรีย์ไซลอกเซน โดยเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจล สารตั้งต้นไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตเซอร์โคเนียมไกลโคเลต และไซลาเทรน ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานเคลือบแข็งผิวเลนส์ชนิดโพลียูรีเธน เนื่องจากสารตั้งต้นเหล่านี้สังเคราะห์ง่ายและราคาถูก การศึกษาได้มีการมุ่งประเด็นไปที่ผลกระทบที่เกิดกับสมบัติของเลนส์หลังจากถูกเคลือบแข็ง โดยตัวแปรที่ได้ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารตั้งต้น ตัวทำละลาย สารเชื่อมต่อ (GPTS) และสารเร่งการแข็งตัว (3-APS) การประเมินสมบัติของพื้นผิวของเลนส์กระทำด้วยการทดสอบการทนรอยขีดข่วน ความสามารถในการยึดติดผิวด้วยการดึงเทปกาว การต้มชิ้นงานในน้ำเดือด การตรวจสอบความสามารถในการหักเหแสง และการหาค่าความสามารถในการส่องผ่านของแสง สารเคลือบแข็งที่เตรียมขึ้นหลังจากเคลือบชิ้นงานมีความหนาประมาณ 5.0 ไมครอน อัตราการผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสารละลายที่ไซลาเทรน หรือเซอร์โคเนียมไกลโคเลตคือ ไซลาเทรน หรือ เซอร์โคเนียมไกลโคเลตปริมาณ 0.05 กรัม ต่อกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ปริมาณ 600 ไมโครลิตร ต่อไอโซโพรพิล แอลกอฮอล์ปริมาณ 1000 ไมโครลิตร ต่อสารเชื่อมต่อปริมาณ 600 ไมโครลิตร ต่อสารช่วยเร่งการแข็งตัวปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยปริมาตรของสารผสม สำหรับไททาเนียมไกลโคเลต ส่วนผสมที่ดีที่สุดคือ ไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตปริมาณ 0.05 กรัม ต่อกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ปริมาณ 600 ไมโครลิตร ต่อ ไอไซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ปริมาณ 1000 ไมโครลิตร ต่อสารเชื่อมต่อปริมาณ 600 ไมโครลิตร ต่อสารช่วยเร่งการแข็งตัวปริมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยปริมาตรของสารผสม การเคลือบสารตั้งต้นทั้งสามชนิดบนเลนส์ ให้ผลการตรวจสอบที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเลนส์ที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ และเมื่อเทียบกับเลนส์ที่เคลือบแข็งในอุตสาหกรรม ให้ผลการทดสอบที่ดีใกล้เคียงกัน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12355 |
Type: | Technical Report |