Title: การยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมายของนักเรียนอบรมหลักสูตรระดับสารวัตร
Other Titles: Acceptance of establishment of legalized casino by policy inspector trainees
Authors: มิ่งมนตรี ศิริพงษ์
Advisors: นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Nithet.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: บ่อน
การพนัน
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมายของนักเรียนอบรมหลักสูตรระดับสารวัตร โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่กำหนด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม กับการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำนวน 210 คน ซึ่งได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์คืน จำนวน 200 ชุด เพื่อวิเคราะห์คำตอบโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ การทดสอบพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ มีความคิดเห็นยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย 2) ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนัน มีผลต่อการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย 3) ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ อายุของผู้เข้าไปในบ่อนการพนัน นโยบายของรัฐ และ การนำเสนอข่าวสารของสื่อ มีผลต่อการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this study is to investigate the acceptance of a legalized casino by police inspector trainees. It is conducted by studying the relationship between specified invariables such as personal factors and context factors and the acceptance of a legalized casino. This is a quantitative study and the data are collected from a questionnaire given to 210 subjects. 200 complete questionnaires are chosen to be analyzed to determine percentage, arithmetic mean and chi-square value. The results are statistically different at 0.05. It is found that 1. most subjects are in favor of a legalized casino. 2. such personal factors as an experience relating to gambling can influence the acceptance. 3. such context factors as the minimum age permitted to enter a casino, the government policy concerning the issue, and its media presentation can influence the acceptance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สังคมวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15239
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1921
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1921
Type: Thesis